anxiety

Bosnian translation: anksioznost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anxiety
Bosnian translation:anksioznost
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

19:40 Dec 14, 2009
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PTSD
English term or phrase: anxiety
post traumatic stress disorder
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
anksioznost
Explanation:
Anksioznost je afektivno (osjećajno ili emocionalno) stanje koje ima vrlo neugodan karakter i po tome je slično psihičkoj napetosti, žalosti i tuzi. Međutim, neugoda koju izaziva anksioznost ima specifičan ton, koji nije lako definirati. Uz anksioznost su uvijek vezane somatske senzacije, posebno uz određene organe.
Selected response from:

Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7anksioznost
Andreja Ciković
5tjeskoba / uznemirenost
Bozidar Brtan
Summary of reference entries provided
Past KudoZ
Sherefedin MUSTAFA

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
anksioznost


Explanation:
Anksioznost je afektivno (osjećajno ili emocionalno) stanje koje ima vrlo neugodan karakter i po tome je slično psihičkoj napetosti, žalosti i tuzi. Međutim, neugoda koju izaziva anksioznost ima specifičan ton, koji nije lako definirati. Uz anksioznost su uvijek vezane somatske senzacije, posebno uz određene organe.


    Reference: http://www.ringeraja.ba/forum/Anksioznost%3F%3F/m_305720/tm....
    Reference: http://www.drsandic.com.ba/anksioznost.asp
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana
39 mins
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Bozidar Brtan: If the asker is translating a medical document for professional use, then ANKSIOZNOST as a word of foreign origin is the right expression. Otherwise an average person will be more able to understand "TJESKOBA/UZNEMIRENOST" or similar...
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Silvana Hadzic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Lingua 5B: anksioznost svakako, u anamnezi.
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Maja Stevanovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  ipv: agree
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Gordana Katic
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Haris Kadric
22 hrs
  -> Hvala!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tjeskoba / uznemirenost


Explanation:
Also: briga/zebnja


    Reference: http://ba.rjecnik.com/logindict.cgi
Bozidar Brtan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CroatianCroatian




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Past KudoZ

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/psychology/128...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Milan Djukić
30 mins
  -> Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search