doctor RX

Bosnian translation: lek na recept koji dotira/pokriva osiguranje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doctor RX
Bosnian translation:lek na recept koji dotira/pokriva osiguranje
Entered by: Farisa

22:22 Feb 24, 2012
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: doctor RX
OTC Drugs with doctor RX only
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
lek na recept koji dotira/pokriva osiguranje
Explanation:
Znači samo oni lekovi koje dotira osiguranje...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-25 08:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili lek koji se izdaje na recept, a koji pokriva osiguranje.
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lek na recept koji dotira/pokriva osiguranje
Natasa Djurovic
4ljekarski recept
Anira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctor rx
ljekarski recept


Explanation:
"Where does the "Rx" for "prescription" come from? Its origins are given variously as an abbreviation of the Latin word "recipe," meaning "take," or as a representation of the astrological sign of Jupiter. This sign was placed on ancient prescriptions to invoke that deity's blessing on the medicine to help the person get well. More recently, the cross that sometimes appears at the end of the "R" has been explained as a substitute period."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-25 00:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozda da pokusate sa cijelom recenicom, jer u pitanju niste naveli da negdje pise "over the counter".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-25 00:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno. Oprostite.

Anira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, znam da je recept ali me onda buni over the counter, kako to sve sklopiti u jednu rečenicu. Zato sam postavila pitanje, možda ima neki drugi naziv...

Asker: OTC-over the counter;)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctor rx
lek na recept koji dotira/pokriva osiguranje


Explanation:
Znači samo oni lekovi koje dotira osiguranje...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-25 08:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili lek koji se izdaje na recept, a koji pokriva osiguranje.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search