over-the-counter

Bosnian translation: Lijekovi (koji se prodaju) bez recepta

11:02 Jul 12, 2012
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: over-the-counter
Medicines (both prescription and over-the-counter) can be harmful drugs when not used as directed.
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnian translation:Lijekovi (koji se prodaju) bez recepta
Explanation:
To bi bilo to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-12 14:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sad sam se sjetio da je, zapravo, uobičajeni izraz "lijekovi koji se izdaju bez recepta", a ne da se prodaju, ali nije toliko bitno :)
Selected response from:

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Lijekovi (koji se prodaju) bez recepta
Zeljko Puljak
5 +2u slobodnoj prodaji
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
2bezreceptni lijek(ovi)
ipv


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u slobodnoj prodaji


Explanation:
over-the-counter drug = lijek u slobodnoj prodaji


u slobodnoj prodaji (bez liječničkog recepta) izvor: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nesteroidni_protuupalni_lijekov...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Over-the-counter_drug
    Reference: http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=engcro&word=over-the-co...
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: može i ovo :) www.plivazdravlje.hr/aktualno/clanak/1826/Lijekovi-u-trudno...
2 hrs
  -> Hvala lijepa. Pozdrav!

agree  Vesna Dejanović
7 hrs
  -> Hvala! Lijep pozdrav!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bezreceptni lijek(ovi)


Explanation:
Bosnalijek, iz svog asortimana bezreceptnih lijekova poznatih pod sloganom Čuvari vašeg zdravlja, nudi kombinovani, na tržištu dobro poznati proizvod..

www.bosnalijek.ba/loc/default.wbsp?p=245

http://www.centar-zdravlja.net/proizvodi-za-zdravlje/bezrece...

Belupov novi bezreceptni lijek NEOFEN® direkt.

www.belupo.hr/Default.aspx?sid=9680

Oni lijekovi kojima je odobren način izdavanja bez liječničkog recepta zovu se bezreceptni lijekovi ili OTC lijekovi (od engleskog izraza "Over The Counter"

www.almp.hr/?ln=hr&w=lijekovi&d=bezreceptni_lijekovi

ipv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lijekovi (koji se prodaju) bez recepta


Explanation:
To bi bilo to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-12 14:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sad sam se sjetio da je, zapravo, uobičajeni izraz "lijekovi koji se izdaju bez recepta", a ne da se prodaju, ali nije toliko bitno :)

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Samardzic
1 min
  -> Hvala

agree  Mediha Dervisic
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Lingua 5B
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Vesna KK
11 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Lesia Lazhevska
12 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search