welcome

Bosnian translation: Dobro dosli

00:06 Jan 24, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Bosnian translation:Dobro dosli
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dobro dosli
Serge L
5 +1dobrodoshli
sam23


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dobro dosli


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic (X)
8 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
10 hrs

agree  Mura
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobrodoshli


Explanation:
If you are trying to say welcome as in welcome to my home you would use dobrodoshli (dobrodosli)is the correct spelling in bosninan with a mark on top of the s which makes the sh sound.

If I thank you and you want to say you're welcome you would say:

izvolite or nema na chemu is a more accurate choice which littery translated would mean don't mention it. (cemu) correct spelling w/ a mark on top of c to give sound of ch.

sam23
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search