cover his mouth

Bosnian translation: stavi ruku na usta

02:59 Dec 11, 2010
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cover his mouth
I'm trying to tell another person to cover the baby's mouth when he yawns.
azra86
Bosnian translation:stavi ruku na usta
Explanation:
to se kaže "stavi ruku na usta kad zijevaš"

TVM
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stavi ruku na usta
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5prekrije/pokrije njegova usta
Sasa Kalcik


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prekrije/pokrije njegova usta


Explanation:


Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stavi ruku na usta


Explanation:
to se kaže "stavi ruku na usta kad zijevaš"

TVM

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search