to remember

Bosnian translation: pamtiti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to remember
Bosnian translation:pamtiti
Entered by: Mirjana Vlatkovic

16:01 Dec 13, 2010
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to remember
As in opposite of zaboraviti.
azra86
pamtiti
Explanation:
remember /ri'memba/ - setiti se, pamtiti, zapamtiti
Selected response from:

Mirjana Vlatkovic
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zapamtiti
Farisa
4pamtiti
Mirjana Vlatkovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pamtiti


Explanation:
remember /ri'memba/ - setiti se, pamtiti, zapamtiti

Mirjana Vlatkovic
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapamtiti


Explanation:
možda pored pamtiti može i zapamtiti, zavisi od konteksta

Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much!!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search