Follow-up

Bosnian translation: pratiti izveštaj

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Follow-up
Bosnian translation:pratiti izveštaj
Entered by: Mediha Dervisic

00:16 Dec 26, 2011
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Follow-up
Follow-up on a Report; whole sentence a bit confusing and there is no context....I think it might be connected to some code of conduct...thank you for your help.
Mediha Dervisic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
pratiti izveštaj
Explanation:
evo jednog rešenja
Selected response from:

Silvana Hadzic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pracenje aktivnosti iz (izvjestaja)
Sanja Rasovic
4 +2pratiti izveštaj
Silvana Hadzic
4 +1prateći
Goran Stankovic
4nastavak na izvještaj
Davor Ivic
3nastavak -dalje aktivnosti-ispravak krivog navoda
Tatjana Momirović
Summary of reference entries provided
follow something up and follow up (on something)
Vesna Maširević

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up
prateći


Explanation:
Prateći izveštaj

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maida Kojic-McAndrew
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hvala

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follow-up
pratiti izveštaj


Explanation:
evo jednog rešenja

Silvana Hadzic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elhana
1 hr

agree  Maida Kojic-McAndrew
22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up
nastavak na izvještaj


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-up
nastavak -dalje aktivnosti-ispravak krivog navoda


Explanation:
follow-up report - nastavak izvještaja tj praćenje aktivnosti iz prethodnog izvještaja
M. Gacic- Rječnik prava


Tatjana Momirović
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up
Pracenje aktivnosti iz (izvjestaja)


Explanation:
S obzirom da imate follow-up ON a report, ovo je jedna od mogucnosti. Follow up inace prevodim kao pracenje (procesa).

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
4 hrs




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: follow something up and follow up (on something)

Reference information:
je idiom

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/follow up on something
1. to check something out; to find out more about something. Would you please follow this lead up? It might be important. Please follow up this lead. I'll follow up on it. Yes, please follow up.
2. to make sure that something was done the way it was intended. Please follow this up. I want it done right. Please follow up this business. I'll follow up on it.

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search