Faculty mini-lecture

Bosnian translation: mini-predavanje nastavnog osoblja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faculty mini-lecture
Bosnian translation:mini-predavanje nastavnog osoblja
Entered by: ipv

20:16 Oct 21, 2015
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: Faculty mini-lecture
Radi se o obuci na kojoj predavači predaju vrstu "Faculty mini-lecture"!
Amra & Hari K.
Bosnia and Herzegovina
mini-predavanje nastavnog osoblja
Explanation:
https://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

http://www.hrks.hr/skole/16_ljetna_skola/53.pdf
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5siže predavanja
Ljiljana Krstic
3mini-predavanje nastavnog osoblja
ipv


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faculty mini-lecture
siže predavanja


Explanation:
može i 'rezime predavanja', 'sažeta predavanja'
Mini-lectures—brief, focused content presentations around five to fifteen minutes in length
The word "minilecture" etymologically comes from the word "lecture"
Siže predavanja Besima Spahića u Kaknju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-10-22 01:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siže predavanja na fakultetu

Example sentence(s):
  • Mini-lectures—brief, focused content presentations around five to fifteen minutes in length—are part of a strategy to facilitate more active learning
  • Siže predavanja Besima Spahića u Kaknju

    Reference: http://www.scu.edu/provost/facultycollaborative/drt/teaching...
    Reference: http://getinvolved.tix.com/Event.aspx?EventCode=790287
Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno Ljiljana. Mislim da bi mi adekvatniji izraz bio onaj koji predlaže ipv - mini predavanja. Hvala vam na pomoći.


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faculty mini-lecture
mini-predavanje nastavnog osoblja


Explanation:
https://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

http://www.hrks.hr/skole/16_ljetna_skola/53.pdf

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search