plan title blocks and keys

Bulgarian translation: печат на чертежа и легенда

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plan title blocks and keys
Bulgarian translation:печат на чертежа и легенда
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

11:16 Sep 18, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: plan title blocks and keys
GENERAL PRESENTATION STANDARDS
1. Drawings
a) Preparation of all drawings in the English and Russian languages;
b) Preparation of drawings in format suitable for AutoCAD 2008, incl. format on CD-ROM;
c) Issue of interim working drafts as plots and the final drawings as plots including plan title blocks and keys on 80g paper, DIN A4, A3, A2, A1 or A0 (5 copies)- other formats shall be agreed with the CLIENT;
d) Issue of the final drawings as plot files in HPGL2, incl. format on CD-ROM.
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
печат на чертежа и легенда
Explanation:
според архитект с 30-годишен опит, "plan title block" е "печат на чертежа", а "key" е "легенда".. успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-18 15:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

терминът "печат" на чертежа включва следната информация за чертежа:
фирма, име на обекта, име на архитекта, имена на специалностите, мащаб, какво представлява четтежа, и т.н.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-18 16:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A title block, usually found on the lower right corner of architectural drawings,
contains information about the drawing such as the date it was completed and the
name of the architect. Also, a company logo may appear in the title block

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090108202738AA...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1разчертаване на заглавен блок и таблица
bettyblue
5печат на чертежа и легенда
Andrei Vrabtchev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
печат на чертежа и легенда


Explanation:
според архитект с 30-годишен опит, "plan title block" е "печат на чертежа", а "key" е "легенда".. успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-18 15:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

терминът "печат" на чертежа включва следната информация за чертежа:
фирма, име на обекта, име на архитекта, имена на специалностите, мащаб, какво представлява четтежа, и т.н.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-18 16:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A title block, usually found on the lower right corner of architectural drawings,
contains information about the drawing such as the date it was completed and the
name of the architect. Also, a company logo may appear in the title block

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090108202738AA...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разчертаване на заглавен блок и таблица


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-18 16:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ebcad.com/shtlayout.htm

bettyblue
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Vrabtchev: не, не е това - вижте пак линка: http://www.ebcad.com/shtlayout.htm#Typical_Title_Block, "Title Blocks"
1 hr

agree  Lilia Ignatova (X)
15 hrs
  -> cheers;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search