gentrified cobbles

Bulgarian translation: 1. декоративен, разкрасен, лустросан,придаващ внушителен вид,изглед,оттенък 2. паважна плоч(к)а, ~ камък, паве декоративни; 2.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gentrified (cobble)
Bulgarian translation:1. декоративен, разкрасен, лустросан,придаващ внушителен вид,изглед,оттенък 2. паважна плоч(к)а, ~ камък, паве декоративни; 2.
Entered by: Christo Metschkaroff

14:40 Apr 22, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Строителство/Романи
English term or phrase: gentrified cobbles
"Outside, workmen were completing a bargain basement improvement to the footpath, changing cracked concrete slabs for *gentrified cobbles*, row upon row of sickly yellow like a giant bar of Caramac. My old dad would have called it mutton dressed as mutton.

My stomach rumbled for the first time as I opened the door, which I thought was pretty good timing. A swarm of flies flittered about the glass like anxious relatives at an incubator."
cobble-то е ясно: заоблен камък(за калдъръм, паваж)
gentrify- To subject to gentrification: gentrify a row of Victorian houses. (for example)
gentrification- Merriam-Webster: the process of renewal and rebuilding accompanying the influx of middle-class or affluent people into deteriorating areas that often displaces poorer residents.

a giant bar of Caramac: a bar of cream colored chocolate

mutton dressed as mutton- a variation on the idiom "mutton dressed as lamb": commonly used to describe someone who is wearing clothes or make-up designed to make them look younger.

Предложение за превод на израза? Чудя се дали е термин от архитектурата. Или да се пише по-литературен израз имайки предвид смисъла. Текстът е от "Divorcing Jack" by Colin Bateman.

Благодаря!
Yordanka Petkova
United Kingdom
декоративна паважна плоч(к)а; ~ камък
Explanation:
Просто за разнообразие - макар че "декоративен" е "разкрасен" ;-)
IMHO - "gentrification" е по-скоро "придаващ внушителен (тузарски = благороднически, богаташки) вид, изглед; претендиращ за високопоставеност в обществената йерархия; рустикален (от селските благородници - gentry). Съотнесен към нашите условия: придаващ граждански вид, изглед, оттенък, дух. Всичко това - по начина на изработката..
Selected response from:

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2декоративна паважна плоч(к)а; ~ камък
Christo Metschkaroff
5разкрасени павета
4leavedClover


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
разкрасени павета


Explanation:
"gentrification" (AmE) има и значение "разкрасяване" в смисъл на реновиране, обновяване.

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
декоративна паважна плоч(к)а; ~ камък


Explanation:
Просто за разнообразие - макар че "декоративен" е "разкрасен" ;-)
IMHO - "gentrification" е по-скоро "придаващ внушителен (тузарски = благороднически, богаташки) вид, изглед; претендиращ за високопоставеност в обществената йерархия; рустикален (от селските благородници - gentry). Съотнесен към нашите условия: придаващ граждански вид, изглед, оттенък, дух. Всичко това - по начина на изработката..


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gentry
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Мн.изчерпателно. Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: или може би "... сменяха напуканите бетонни плочи с по-лустросания на вид калдъръм."
1 day 10 hrs
  -> 10x! Прав сте... Това със стила е мн индивидуална работа...

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 days 21 hrs
  -> 10x!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search