Barrel vault

Bulgarian translation: цилиндричен свод

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Barrel vault
Bulgarian translation:цилиндричен свод
Entered by: Boiko Blagoev

15:54 Jan 21, 2011
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: Barrel vault
A barrel vault, also known as a tunnel vault or a wagon vault, is an architectural element formed by the extrusion of a single curve (or pair of curves, in the case of a pointed barrel vault) along a given distance

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrel_vault
Boiko Blagoev
цилиндричен свод
Explanation:
... след консултация с инженер...:)
Selected response from:

Smilena Drumeva
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1цилиндричен свод
Smilena Drumeva
4(полу)цилиндричен свод
Christo Metschkaroff
Summary of reference entries provided
barrel vault
Ivan Klyunchev

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrel vault
цилиндричен свод


Explanation:
... след консултация с инженер...:)


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=Barrel%20vault&sc=62&l...
Smilena Drumeva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willy Obretenov: и без консултация с инженер
10 mins
  -> Благодаря!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrel vault
(полу)цилиндричен свод


Explanation:
По Англ.-бълг. речник строителство и архитектура

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-01-21 16:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Още една сламка: http://sengalevich.wordpress.com/2010/12/03/романската-архит...

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: barrel vault

Reference information:
Има го в А.-б. политехн. р-к. Съвпада с дадените отговори.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search