Grounding pits

Bulgarian translation: Изкопи/шахти за заземяване

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grounding pits
Bulgarian translation:Изкопи/шахти за заземяване
Entered by: Denis Shepelev

12:19 Feb 8, 2011
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: Grounding pits
Below the new part of the building we have existing underground services as follow:
Grounding pits
Galina Ivanova
Изкопи за заземяване
Explanation:
Изкопи (шахти), в които се полагат заземителите.
Selected response from:

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Изкопи за заземяване
Denis Shepelev
5 +1заземителни шахти
kolio5
4изкоп (за фундамент, основи, канали, кабели и тн.); основа [на подземни съоръжения]
Christo Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grounding pits
Изкопи за заземяване


Explanation:
Изкопи (шахти), в които се полагат заземителите.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov: шахти
2 mins
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  atche84: заземители - що за термин? Изкопите се засипват, а шахтите се запазват, както е в случая (existing)
28 mins

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Шахти. http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:MdS-A_t...
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grounding pits
заземителни шахти


Explanation:
.

kolio5
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding pits
изкоп (за фундамент, основи, канали, кабели и тн.); основа [на подземни съоръжения]


Explanation:
(Под пристройката се виждат) Cъществуващите основи / канали на/за подземни съоръжения...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/grounding
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search