(S.W.L)

Bulgarian translation: стандартно работно натоварване

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(S.W.L)
Bulgarian translation:стандартно работно натоварване
Entered by: minahadji

16:14 Jul 24, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Forklift trucks
English term or phrase: (S.W.L)
Според мене тази абревиатура означава Safe Wiring Load, а ето и примера:Ensure that all lifting tackle has a S.W.L suitable for the truck unladed weight. - този текст е от раздел SLINGING и става дума за повдигане на мотокара с въжета
Violeta Georgieva
стандартно работно натоварване
Explanation:
standard working load (SWL)
AS1418 - Stability and Axle Loading
Selected response from:

minahadji
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1стандартно работно натоварване
minahadji
4 +1safe working load
Stefan Balchev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(s.w.l)
стандартно работно натоварване


Explanation:
standard working load (SWL)
AS1418 - Stability and Axle Loading


minahadji
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за изказаните предположения. Преди няма и 5 мин. намерих из справочните материали по темата, която превеждам какво именно стои зад SWL - Safe Wiring Load


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Като гледам нета, май е долното предложение.
24 mins

agree  Stefan Balchev: БЛАГОДАРЯ Хубаво е да се поглежда и в нета :)
30 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(s.w.l)
safe working load


Explanation:
възможно е да е и това :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-24 17:07:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osh.govt.nz/resources/glossary-s.shtml

Example sentence(s):
  • The safe working load (SWL) of all lifting appliances. and items of loose gear should be ...... check that the combined weight of the truck and its load ...

    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/sector/techmeet/m...
Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search