central reserve

Bulgarian translation: средна разделителна ивица

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central reserve
Bulgarian translation:средна разделителна ивица
Entered by: 4leavedClover

21:59 Mar 1, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / roads
English term or phrase: central reserve
Никакъв контекст - от списък с отделни елементи.
Става въпрос за пътища, мисля, че това е ивицата по средата на път/магистрала, но как точно се казва?
4leavedClover
Bulgaria
средна разделителна ивица
Explanation:
Ето два примера от официални източници - наредба и листовки :)
Selected response from:

Vassil Lenchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
В крайна сметка така го писах. Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1средна разделителна ивица
Vassil Lenchev
4 +1централна разделителна ивица
natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
централна разделителна ивица


Explanation:
http://www.patni-stroeji.com/novoselo_maritza.htm
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&hs=Wzt&rl...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Среща се и разделителна ивица на път/булевард и т. н.
36 mins
  -> Благодаря

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
средна разделителна ивица


Explanation:
Ето два примера от официални източници - наредба и листовки :)


    Reference: http://www.econ.bg/law/enactments/article120971.html
    Reference: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:TJGzngEpnXoJ:listovki-b...
Vassil Lenchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
В крайна сметка така го писах. Благодаря!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miglena Loster
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search