jockey wheel

Bulgarian translation: маневрено колело

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: jockey wheel
Bulgarian translation:маневрено колело
Entered by: invguy

05:56 Apr 14, 2017
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Agricultural machinery
English term or phrase: jockey wheel
2 contr. twin jockey wheels 16/6.50-8
Maia Alexandrova-Carboni
Italy
маневрено колело
Explanation:
(ако е в същия контекст)

Тези също спадат към опорните – но маневрени е специално за този тип най-прости „пияни“ (завиващи) колела.

В случая е сдвоено:
https://www.google.bg/search?q="twin jockey wheels"&client=f...
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2маневрено колело
invguy
4направляваща ролка (колело)
Kiril Kirilov


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
направляваща ролка (колело)


Explanation:
Служи за насочване на лента, ремък, верига или например количка в определена посока. Според приложението. Терминът го има в Английско-български машиностроителен речник.


    Reference: http://www.bultech-bg.com/?cat=168&product=240
    https://www.google.bg/search?hl=en&site=imghp&tbm=isch&source=hp&biw=1904&bih=923&q=jockey+wheel&oq=jockey+wheel&gs_l=img.1.0.0l10.1748.1699
Kiril Kirilov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
маневрено колело


Explanation:
(ако е в същия контекст)

Тези също спадат към опорните – но маневрени е специално за този тип най-прости „пияни“ (завиващи) колела.

В случая е сдвоено:
https://www.google.bg/search?q="twin jockey wheels"&client=f...


invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: В светли Великденски дни и по време на пости - никакви "пияни" колела! Само маневрени / завиващи... ;-)
17 hrs
  -> :)) Благодаря

agree  ebobilov: Освен завиващо, то е и с настройвана височина (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jockey_wheel)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Благодаря




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search