Lemon Verbena

Bulgarian translation: алойзия / лимонова върбинка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lemon Verbena
Bulgarian translation:алойзия / лимонова върбинка
Entered by: Petar Tsanev

18:43 May 13, 2011
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / Herbs
English term or phrase: Lemon Verbena
Дали това е синоним на лимоновата трева или напълно друг вид, как мислите? Благодаря!
Orlan (X)
алойзия / лимонова върбинка
Explanation:
http://essential-oil.com/bg/botanicals_lemon-verbena_247.htm...

http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Алойзия
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря ви!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3алойзия (лимонова върбинка)
Yavor Popov
5Aloysia triphylla
Willy Obretenov
4алойзия / лимонова върбинка
Petar Tsanev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lemon verbena
алойзия / лимонова върбинка


Explanation:
http://essential-oil.com/bg/botanicals_lemon-verbena_247.htm...

http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Алойзия

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря ви!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lemon verbena
алойзия (лимонова върбинка)


Explanation:
тръгнах от "лимонова вербена" и ктигнах до това

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-05-13 18:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пак сме отговаряли едновременно, но линка съм го копирал неправилно вместо изречение

Example sentence(s):
  • http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%90%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B9%D0%B7%D0%B8%D1%8F
Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Radkova
47 mins

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
1 hr

agree  Denis Shepelev
2 days 15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lemon verbena
Aloysia triphylla


Explanation:
На български - вж. другите отговори


    Reference: http://images.google.bg/images?q=Aloysia+triphylla&hl=bg&lr=...
Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search