CMC - certified municipal clerk ?

Bulgarian translation: правоимащ/оторизиран (общински) служител (администратор)/правоимащо служебно лице

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CMC - certified municipal clerk ?
Bulgarian translation:правоимащ/оторизиран (общински) служител (администратор)/правоимащо служебно лице
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

17:47 Apr 30, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Апостил
English term or phrase: CMC - certified municipal clerk ?
Име на лицето, издало апостила, следва CMC, City Clerk.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
правоимащ (общински) служител (администратор)/правоимащо служебно лице
Explanation:
certified - правоимащ, официално назначен

municipal - отнасящ се към гражданска управа; общественна управа; самоуправляваща се единица

clerk - длъжностно, служебно лице

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-05-01 13:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обществена управа - няма двойно "н"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-05-01 13:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получи се двойно "н", тъй като взаимствах от източник на руски, и когато поправях/превеждах думите на български, пропуснах да поправя двойното "н" от Мультитран.
Selected response from:

palilula (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Certified Municipal Clerk
Pavel Tsvetkov
4правоимащ (общински) служител (администратор)/правоимащо служебно лице
palilula (X)
4компетентно служебно лице
natasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmc - certified municipal clerk ?
компетентно служебно лице


Explanation:
Our present City Clerk is in the process of achieving Certified Municipal Clerk (CMC) status, and our Deputy City Clerk will soon enter this program. The IIMC Certification Program is a nationally acclaimed award which has advanced the careers of countless clerks. The first Certified Municipal Clerk Program was initiated in 1969 by the membership of IIMC to recognize those Municipal Clerks who had achieved basic levels of professional competency. The CMC award is granted after an applicant has met specific requirements in education, experience and professional participation. The IIMC's central education mission is to provide and facilitate Municipal Clerk learning opportunities directed toward these ends and to the public good.
http://www.city.pittsburgh.pa.us/city_clerk/html/introductio...

става въпрос за професионална компетентност

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmc - certified municipal clerk
правоимащ (общински) служител (администратор)/правоимащо служебно лице


Explanation:
certified - правоимащ, официално назначен

municipal - отнасящ се към гражданска управа; общественна управа; самоуправляваща се единица

clerk - длъжностно, служебно лице

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-05-01 13:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обществена управа - няма двойно "н"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-05-01 13:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получи се двойно "н", тъй като взаимствах от източник на руски, и когато поправях/превеждах думите на български, пропуснах да поправя двойното "н" от Мультитран.

palilula (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cmc - certified municipal clerk ?
Certified Municipal Clerk


Explanation:
http://www.iimc.com/Education/Certification/CMC.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-04-30 18:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Превод: сертифициран общински служител / чиновник

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-05-01 16:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Искам още веднъж да изтъкна, че става дума за сетификат, който се присъжда след обучение, с изискване за набиране на определен брой кредити и пр. Не става дума за упълномощаване за извършването на конкретно действие, нито за принципна компетентност.
Думата на български е "сертифициран", нито повече, нито по-малко.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-05-01 16:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Certified Municipal Clerk (CMC) Designation Requirements

The following are the requirements for obtaining the CMC designation:

1. Be a clerk or a deputy clerk or perform the duties as defined by IIMC.
2. Be an active member of IIMC for two years.
3. Affirm and practice the IIMC Code of Ethics.
4. Complete and submit an IIMC Application for CMC designation with required supporting documentation and fee.
5. Furnish a letter of sponsorship from a municipal clerk member of IIMC.
6. Perform the core duties of a municipal clerk by serving a Legislative Government Body (LGB) in an administrative capacity with management responsibilities, which would include four (4) of the following:

a. General Management
b. Records Management
c. Elections
d. Meeting Administration
e. Management of by-laws, Articles of Incorporation, ordinances or other legal instruments
f. Human Resources Management
g. Financial Management
h. Custody of the official seal and execution of official documents

7. Deputy clerks must perform at least four (4) of the eight (8) core duties.
8. Attain sixty (60) points in the Education category.
9. Attain fifty (50) points in the Experience category.
10. Solely responsible for acquiring, documenting and recording the education and experience points and reporting them to the IIMC Online Learning Institute every year at the anniversary of his/her original enrollment date.
11. Once certified, a CMC holder shall apply for recertification every four years, unless application is made for admission into the MMCA program prior to his/her four (4) year CMC anniversary date. Those CMC holders who actively and consistently are pursuing an MMC designation and earn 12 or more points per year may retain their CMC designation without having to recertify, otherwise, they shall recertify in a timely manner.

The IIMC Online Learning Institute is designed as an alternative means of providing all or parts of the education component required for CMC designation in 8 above.

The IIMC Online Learning Institute’s Admissions Requirements for All Programs

The primary goal of the IIMC Online Learning Institute is to provide the educational requirements for earning the CMC designation, the MMC designation, and the CMC Recertification. However, members of other professions will be allowed to take IIMC online courses. Those who intend to attend the IIMC Online Learning Institute must show the evidence and understanding of the following requirements for admissions:

1. Ability to construct and manipulate a Word document.
2. Ability to construct and manipulate a PDF file.
3. Ability to surf the Internet for research purposes.
4. Ability to classify, summarize, and analyze research findings.
5. Mastery of writing email messages that analyze the readings.
6. Ability to respond by email to instructors and other members of the IIMC Online Learning Institute electronic academic community in a timely manner.
7. Ability to successfully assemble a portfolio of evidence.
8. Enthusiastic and motivated to be a part of a dynamic electronic learning community.
9. Completion of the Application for Admissions into the IIMC Online Learning Institute and submit it to IIMC in a timely manner.
10. Payment of the Application for Admission fee.

The Online Certified Municipal Clerk (CMC) Program

The CMC program consists of 120 hours (60 points) of educational coursework at the university level of which 50% (30 points or 60 hours) is devoted to the study of Public Administration and Organization, 30% (18 points or 36 hours) to Social and Interpersonal Issues, and 20% (12 points or 24 hours) to electives.

To earn a CMC designation through an IIMC Institute, two requirements shall be met: the designee must earn 120 hours (60 points) of coursework and 50 points of experience.

The IIMC Institute students who pursue a CMC designation shall earn a minimum of 12 education points per year towards the fulfillment of the requirements of the CMC designation.

CMC Education Component (total of 60 points required)


Points

Satisfactory completion of 120 hours (60 points) of coursework at an on-land IIMC approved municipal clerk’s institute.


60

A Bachelor’s degree or higher in Public Administration or a related field*


20

A Bachelor’s degree or higher in an unrelated field*


10

An Associate of Arts degree in Public Administration or a related field*


5

CMC Experience Component (total of 50 points required)


Points

Full-Time municipal or deputy clerk with administrative responsibility


4 per year maximum 40 points

Part-time municipal or deputy clerk with administrative responsibility


2 per year maximum 40 points

Part-time municipal or deputy clerk with no administrative responsibility


1 per year maximum 30 points

Other full-time administrative positions in local government prior to becoming a municipal or deputy clerk


2 per year maximum 30 points

Administrative position in federal, state or provincial government


1 per year maximum 30 points

Administrative position in business


1 per year maximum 30 points

CMC Experience Component -- Municipal Clerks Conferences Points


Points

Attendance at IIMC Conferences


4 each maximum 20 points

Attendance at municipal clerk related conferences.

Example: IIMC regional, municipal associations, state associations and municipal league conferences


1 per 6 or more hours in one day of attendance maximum 10 points

CMC Experience Component -- Continuing Education


Points

Continuing education courses, college non-degree related courses


1 point per 6 or more hours in one day maximum 15 points

Satisfactory completion of an IIMC-approved Distance Education or self-study courses


May vary with course, maximum of 25 points

CMC Experience Component -- Business or Vocational School Courses


Points

Courses must relate to the municipal clerk’s position


1 per 10 hours of training maximum 10 points

CMC Experience Component -- College or University Courses


Points

Relevant college or university course credits not used for education points


1 per credit hour maximum 24 points

The enrollee is solely responsible for acquiring, documenting and recording the Education and Experience points and reporting them to the IIMC Online Learning Institute every year at the anniversary of his/her original enrollment date. The enrollee is responsible for earning a minimum of 12 points of coursework per year towards the fulfillment of the requirements of the CMC designation.

*Examples of acceptable fields of study include public administration, political science, business administration, municipal management, municipal finance, governmental accounting, records management, urban affairs, and urban planning. Education units or hours may not be credited to both of the CMC and MMCA programs.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря, но аз се чудех как да го преведа на български език.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search