PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

prescience

Bulgarian translation: № на (избирателен/полицейски) район/окръг

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescience
Bulgarian translation:№ на (избирателен/полицейски) район/окръг
Entered by: Atanas Naydenov

16:00 May 20, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
English term or phrase: prescience
4b.CITY OR TOWN (If outside city limits, give prescient No.) Houston
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
№ на (избирателен/полицейски) район/окръг
Explanation:
Мисля, че има правописна грешка и се има предвид "precinct No".

Друг вариант е според MultiTran (precinct - домовладение, зона с ясни граници), да се има предвид № на имота.

Selected response from:

Atanas Naydenov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3№ на (избирателен/полицейски) район/окръг
Atanas Naydenov
4 -1предведение/предвиждане/ далновидност
Constantinos Faridis (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Precinct
Boyan Brezinsky

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
предведение/предвиждане/ далновидност


Explanation:
Results:
Bulgarian
N предведение, предвиждане, далновидност
English <-> Bulgarian Online Dictionary - a Bilingual Dictionary from ECTACO


Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за орговора, но това въобще не се вписва в контекста на този Акт за раждане.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Metodi Gerasimov: άσχετο...
1 hr

disagree  Andrei Vrabtchev: that's not it in this context
20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
№ на (избирателен/полицейски) район/окръг


Explanation:
Мисля, че има правописна грешка и се има предвид "precinct No".

Друг вариант е според MultiTran (precinct - домовладение, зона с ясни граници), да се има предвид № на имота.



Atanas Naydenov
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за отговора.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: prescind - отделен (район, зона, ...)
8 hrs

agree  etale: precinct number
15 hrs

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: precinct number
20 hrs




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: Precinct

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?q=CITY OR TOWN "If outside city...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-05-20 16:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Май OCR strikes again, а?

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Благодаря.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search