w/w

Bulgarian translation: масова концентрация

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:w/w \"weight for weight\" or \"weight by weight\"
Bulgarian translation:масова концентрация
Entered by: Teodora Gaydarova

10:35 Aug 6, 2019
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: w/w
"weight for weight" or "weight by weight", the proportion of a particular substance within a mixture, as measured by weight or mass.
Water Content: 10 g/kg max (1% w/w)
Teodora Gaydarova
United Kingdom
масова концентрация
Explanation:
Отношението на масата на разтвореното вещество към цялата маса на разтвора, изразено в проценти. Като опозиция на обемна концентрация. Бележи си се с w/w. Може да се каже маса в маса или тегло в тегло.
Selected response from:

Yoana Ivanova
Estonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2масова концентрация
Yoana Ivanova
5weight per weight
Nelly Keavney
4в тегловно отношение
Ekaterina Kroumova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weight per weight


Explanation:
в линка е обяснено подробно, дано информацията е полезна


    https://www.chemicals.co.uk/blog/what-do-vv-ww-wv-mean
Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в тегловно отношение


Explanation:
Процент в тегловно отношение (за разлика, примерно, от процент в обемно отношение)

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
масова концентрация


Explanation:
Отношението на масата на разтвореното вещество към цялата маса на разтвора, изразено в проценти. Като опозиция на обемна концентрация. Бележи си се с w/w. Може да се каже маса в маса или тегло в тегло.

Yoana Ivanova
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihail Neykov
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Marin Zagorchev
21 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search