street cap

Bulgarian translation: капак (на охранителна гарнитура , ~ на хидрант)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street cap
Bulgarian translation:капак (на охранителна гарнитура , ~ на хидрант)
Entered by: Christo Metschkaroff

09:08 Mar 12, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: street cap
Cables, pipes, and other lines
Prior to the start of work and with sufficient time for planning, the SC is required to gather
information on the position of extant or suspected supply and disposal lines of any and all kinds
(e. g.: cables, gas lines, canals, power lines, sewage pipes; hereafter: lines) above and below
ground, either by requesting such information or by using appropriate specialist determination
methods. The CA must be consulted at every stage of this process.
Valves, instruments, street caps, manhole covers, and all other parts belonging to or associated with
the lines must remain accessible. Signs and other markings may not be covered, removed, or
repositioned without prior written approval by the CA.
IvanovaBibi
Bulgaria
капак (на охранителна гарнитура)
Explanation:
Охранителна гарнитура е съоръжение, от което се командва разпределение на вода, газ... Друго наименование е "хидрант" - само за вода.
Капак (покритие)...

Повече - моля вж. във втората препратка...

3. http://hydrostab.com/bg/vanshen-vodoprovod/promishlena-armat...
Selected response from:

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4капак (на охранителна гарнитура)
Christo Metschkaroff
3 -1Капак на шахта
Nelly Keavney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Капак на шахта


Explanation:
Или “капак за шахта”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-03-12 10:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Според мен разликата е следната:
"cap" - A fitted covering used to seal a well or large pipe. - по-скоро "street cap" ще бъде "уличен капак".

"manhole" - A hole, usually with a cover, through which a person may enter a sewer, boiler, drain, or similar structure.
"manhole cover" според мен е точно капака на канализационните шахти, защото са пригодени човек да може да вдигне капака, да влезе и да изчисти заседналите отпадъци,
докато отворът на "street cap" е по-малък, и не позволява това.

Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Има ли разлика от manhole cover?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ebobilov: "Street cap" не е само капак. Неуместно е сравнението с "manhole cover". Ето как изглежда "street cap": http://www.meierguss.de/strassenkappen.html
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
капак (на охранителна гарнитура)


Explanation:
Охранителна гарнитура е съоръжение, от което се командва разпределение на вода, газ... Друго наименование е "хидрант" - само за вода.
Капак (покритие)...

Повече - моля вж. във втората препратка...

3. http://hydrostab.com/bg/vanshen-vodoprovod/promishlena-armat...


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stra%C3%9Fenkappe
    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_german/construction_civil_engineering/6029600-%D0%BE%D1%85%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search