lashing

Bulgarian translation: укрепване на товара

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lashing
Bulgarian translation:укрепване на товара
Entered by: Nelly Keavney

14:51 Mar 14, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lashing
Hatches, doors, and load bed rails must therefore be opened carefully, as must lashing,
since during opening of doors, lashing, etc., the load might fall from the load bed.
· Prior to unloading, the driver must therefore perform a visual check of whether the load has
shifted or is pressing against load bed rails.
· If necessary, additional personnel or unloading aids must be used.
IvanovaBibi
Bulgaria
укрепване на товара
Explanation:
срещам го също и като "закрепвам към опорна повърхност"
Selected response from:

Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(тук) укрепващи приспособления
invguy
4привързани/закрепени предмети
Ekaterina Kroumova
3 +1укрепване на товара
Nelly Keavney


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
укрепване на товара


Explanation:
срещам го също и като "закрепвам към опорна повърхност"


    https://www.globalnegotiator.com/international-trade/dictionary/lashing/
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lashing_(ropework)
Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: c: укрепване на товар...
2 days 22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
привързани/закрепени предмети


Explanation:
Или привъзване, закрепване, когато контекстът го налага.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(тук) укрепващи приспособления


Explanation:
Терминът за lashing е укрепване (на товари).
Тук обаче lashing е събирателно наименование за lashing devices (въжета, колани, вериги и т.н.). Тези приспособления в работно състояние са натегнати и обезопасени чрез ключалки, обтегачи и др. Именно тяхното освобождаване крие опасност, за което предупреждава текстът

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search