economies of scale

Bulgarian translation: икономии от мащаба

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economies of scale
Bulgarian translation:икономии от мащаба
Entered by: denchev

16:57 Apr 19, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / ocenka na IT proekti
English term or phrase: economies of scale
While Company B does not enjoy the same economies of scale as Company C, its structure is more nimble, and its culture is more entrepreneurial.

Blagodarja
denchev
икономии от мащаба
Explanation:
И на мен ми звучи неправилно, но това е положението. За справка, линка.
Selected response from:

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
blagodarja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2икономии от мащаба
Rosica Dimitrova
5ikonomii, postignati poradi po-goljamo kolichestvo na proizvodstvo
Andrei Vrabtchev
5икономии от масово производство
Ivaylo Ivanov
4икономии съизмерими с тези на
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ikonomii, postignati poradi po-goljamo kolichestvo na proizvodstvo


Explanation:
ikonomii, postignati poradi po-goljamo kolichestvo na proizvodstvo i pr.


    SA Dictionary
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: Ако е възможно, пишете на кирилица.
51 mins

disagree  Rosica Dimitrova: Ima po-to4en termin: http://www.cpc.bg/public/index.php?id=49&letter=e
1 hr
  -> ne vizhdam zashto trjabva da davate "disagree", kato tochno tova e objasnenieto na termina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
икономии от мащаба


Explanation:
И на мен ми звучи неправилно, но това е положението. За справка, линка.


    Reference: http://www.cpc.bg/public/index.php?id=49&letter=e
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
blagodarja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Alexieva: Точно това е утвърденият и широко използван термин в икономиката.
13 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Petya Ivanova: В учебниците от икономическата сфера се дава термина икономии от мащаба и в скоби термина на английски език, така че това е верният вариант!
1217 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
икономии от масово производство


Explanation:
"Economies of scale" are the financial advantages that a company gains when it produces large quantities of products. ( BUSINESS )
e.g. Car firms are desperate to achieve economies of scale.
[Collins Cobuild]

Ivaylo Ivanov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
икономии съизмерими с тези на


Explanation:
....фирма Б....на икономии съизмерими с тези на фирма С

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search