Search cost

Bulgarian translation: разходи по търсенето

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Search cost
Bulgarian translation:разходи по търсенето
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

19:24 Jan 11, 2011
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / microeconomics
English term or phrase: Search cost
Search costs are one facet of transaction costs or switching costs. Rational consumers will continue to search for a better product or service until the marginal cost of searching exceeds the marginal benefit. Search theory is a branch of microeconomics that studies decisions of this type.

разходи по намирането?
Boiko Blagoev
разходи по търсенето
Explanation:
разходи по търсенето (на най-ниска цена, най-добър продукт, най-добро съотношение цена към качество и т.н.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-11 20:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Днес това ви дава огромно предимство, защото ви спестява време, разходи по търсенето и излишни главоболия, свързани с ценовото проучване във всяка отделна фирма."

http://цени.com/
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3разходи по търсенето
Andrei Vrabtchev
5разходи за проучване (на пазара)
Georgi Kovachev
4разход по намирането/определянето на цена (на стока/услуга)
Krasimira Kalcheva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search cost
разход по намирането/определянето на цена (на стока/услуга)


Explanation:
Search costs
The cost of finding what you want. The economic cost of buying something is not simply the PRICE you pay. Finding what you want and ensuring that it is competitively priced can be expensive, be it the financial cost of physically getting to a marketplace or the OPPORTUNITY COST of time spent fact-finding. Search costs mean that people often take decisions without all the relevant INFORMATION, which can result in inefficiency. Technological changes such as the internet may sharply reduce search costs, and thus lead to more efficient decision making.




    Reference: http://www.economist.com/research/Economics/alphabetic.cfm?l...
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
search cost
разходи по търсенето


Explanation:
разходи по търсенето (на най-ниска цена, най-добър продукт, най-добро съотношение цена към качество и т.н.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-11 20:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Днес това ви дава огромно предимство, защото ви спестява време, разходи по търсенето и излишни главоболия, свързани с ценовото проучване във всяка отделна фирма."

http://цени.com/

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev
49 mins
  -> благодаря!

agree  zenithmaster
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
23 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
search cost
разходи за проучване (на пазара)


Explanation:
...

Georgi Kovachev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search