gig economy

Bulgarian translation: икономика на краткосрочни договори

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gig economy
Bulgarian translation:икономика на краткосрочни договори
Entered by: Lina Nicolova

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Nov 29, 2019
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Anthropology, Finance (general), Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: gig economy
Definition from Cambridge Dictionary:
A way of working that is based on people having temporary jobs or doing separate pieces of work, each paid separately, rather than working for an employer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gig economy workers were 50 per cent more likely to report feelings of helplessness, and almost 40 per cent more likely to report feelings of little control. If anything, then, gig economy workers were more likely to report powerlessness than other working respondents. The Conversation
  • It also found that ‘liquid’ workers, such as gig economy workers and the self-employed, face greater barriers to financial inclusion compared to traditional workers. They are less likely to hold financial products and are almost twice as likely (28%) to be turned down for financial products due to their employment history than traditional employees (15%). FinExtra
  • What would happen if low-wage workers came together to cut out the middleman and build their own platforms? This isn’t just a thought experiment. Worker-owned apps are already providing real alternatives to dismal working conditions in the global gig economy. Vice
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

икономика на краткосрочни договори
Definition:
Това е икономика, основана на временна заетост, на непълно работно време, заетост по проекти.
Selected response from:

Lina Nicolova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +3икономика на краткосрочни договори
Lina Nicolova
3неформална заетост
Lina Nicolova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
икономика на краткосрочни договори


Definition from own experience or research:
Това е икономика, основана на временна заетост, на непълно работно време, заетост по проекти.

Example sentence(s):
  • Калифорния удари икономиката на краткосрочните договори с нов закон - news.bg  
  • Компании и групи в така наречената "Gig Economy" (Икономика на краткосрочни договори - Бел. ред.), които предимно разчитат на временно наети служители, остро разкритикуваха проектозакона. - news.bg  
Lina Nicolova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Dimitar Dimitrov: Това май по става.
1 hr

Yes  Alexandra Pavlova
11 days

Yes  Vassileva
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неформална заетост


Definition from own experience or research:
Нeтpaдициoннa зaeтocт, ĸoятo вĸлючвa ĸaтeгopия ĸaтo нeфopмaлнa paбoтa (т.нap. "Gіg Есоnоmу" cлyжитeли).

Example sentence(s):
  • "B индeĸca нa paбoтнaтa cилa пpи пocтoяннa зaeтocт cтpaнaтa ни зaeмa 43-тo мяcтo (двe пoзиции нaгope в cpaвнeниe c 2017 гoдинa) и 52-po мяcтo (пeт пoзиции нaгope cпpямo 2017 гoдинa) в индeĸca нa paбoтнaтa cилa пpи нeтpaдициoннa зaeтocт, ĸoятo вĸлючвa ĸaтeгopии ĸaтo нeфopмaлнa paбoтa (т.нap. "Gіg Есоnоmу" cлyжитeли), paбoтa нa гpaждaнcĸи дoгoвop и нeпълeн paбoтeн дeн и вpeмeннa зaeтocт", пocoчвaт oт ĸoмпaниятa зa пpeдcтaвянeтo нa Бългapия. - money.bg  
  • Докато някои виждат гиг икономиката ((gig economy - неофициална заетост, случайна работа, която се договаря на дигиталния пазар) като гъвкав нов начин за работа, който привлича индивидуални предприемачи, други виждат в нея обща последица от икономическата криза. - cio.bg  
Lina Nicolova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search