Net profit value - NPV

Bulgarian translation: vizh po-doly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Net profit value - NPV
Bulgarian translation:vizh po-doly
Entered by: denchev

16:17 Apr 10, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / ocenka na IT proekti
English term or phrase: Net profit value - NPV
NPV’s roots, and those of other discounted cash flow techniques, are in the manufacturing sector, which tends to place a great deal of focus on production costs, labor, productivity, and output rather than on strategic factors (Semich, 1994). While NPV models and discounted cash flow techniques are commonly used in the service sector, they have never been able to adequately capture all the costs and benefits associated with a given project or investment.

Kakyw e bylgarskiqt termin?

Blagodarq
denchev
vizh po-doly
Explanation:
siguren li si, che e net profit value. NPV e sakrastenie za net present value, koeto oznachava skontirana stojnost na finansova suma, kojato vaznikva prez badest period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-10 16:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili po-pravilno netna osavremenena stojnost

Taka e napisano v Svetovnia rechnik po ikonomiks, avtor Gream Banak
Selected response from:

Derringdo
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Blagodarja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vizh po-doly
Derringdo
4 +2Стойност на чистата печалба
Stefan Balchev
3коментар
klyunchev


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net profit value - npv
Стойност на чистата печалба


Explanation:
?

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: просто "чиста печалба"
9 mins

agree  Maya.P
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
net profit value - npv
vizh po-doly


Explanation:
siguren li si, che e net profit value. NPV e sakrastenie za net present value, koeto oznachava skontirana stojnost na finansova suma, kojato vaznikva prez badest period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-10 16:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili po-pravilno netna osavremenena stojnost

Taka e napisano v Svetovnia rechnik po ikonomiks, avtor Gream Banak

Derringdo
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Blagodarja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
3 hrs
  -> blagodarja

agree  Comtrans1
3 hrs
  -> blagodarja

agree  Milena Sahakian: Възприето е нетна настояща стойност (ННС)
17 hrs
  -> blagodarja

agree  kando: ННС
21 hrs
  -> blagodarja

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net profit value - npv
коментар


Explanation:
Според Лингво 10: net present value NPV чистая приведенная [дисконтированная, текущая] стоимость ( разность между дисконтированными (т. е. приведенными к настоящему моменту) ожидаемыми поступлениями от проекта и дисконтированными затратами на осуществление проекта, включая величину первоначальных инвестиций )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-11 15:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Моля, напишете отговорите си. :-)

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search