home-period teacher

Bulgarian translation: 4asten u4itel

12:50 Apr 18, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: home-period teacher
home-period teacher

americ.
slavist
Bulgarian translation:4asten u4itel
Explanation:
HOME PERIOD: Students are allowed a “home period” if they are in the 12th grade, have a GPA of 3.0 and are enrolled at a community college. Students who request a home period and do not meet these requirements, must appear before a review panel.
Students must go home if assigned a home period and may not wander around the campus.

Edva li ima ekvivalent na tova na bylgarski. 4asten u4itel e nai-obstoto, za koeto se sestam
Selected response from:

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1репетитор
Elenka Ganeva
34asten u4itel
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4asten u4itel


Explanation:
HOME PERIOD: Students are allowed a “home period” if they are in the 12th grade, have a GPA of 3.0 and are enrolled at a community college. Students who request a home period and do not meet these requirements, must appear before a review panel.
Students must go home if assigned a home period and may not wander around the campus.

Edva li ima ekvivalent na tova na bylgarski. 4asten u4itel e nai-obstoto, za koeto se sestam

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
репетитор


Explanation:
"Речник на чуждите думи в българския език"
репетитор (лат. repetitor) 1. Лице, което помага на ученик да си подготви уроците, домашен учител.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-20 07:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По повод \'neutral\':
За първи път чух думата \'репетитор\' от баба си (учителка)преди около 40 години и тя ми я разясни. Според мен тя предава по-точно значението.
Задавам си и един друг въпрос. Трябва ли да се съобразяваме с това, което хората знаят? Ами ако някой не знае какво е \'компютър\' напр.? Но това е друга тема. Съжалявам, че се отклоних.


Elenka Ganeva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambina: Smqtam go za po-podhodqshto, tay kato 4asten u4itel dawa ideqta, 4e urotsite se plashtat ot u4enika, koeto qvno ne e taka.
7 hrs

neutral  Rosica Dimitrova: kolko 4oveka biha razbrali dumata repetitor? Sravnete s upotrebata na home-period teacher.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search