On the ground

Bulgarian translation: на терен

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the ground
Bulgarian translation:на терен
Entered by: Ekaterina Kroumova

18:27 Mar 1, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: On the ground
To ensure good visibility for operators of mobile equipment, the following points are essential:
- unstable loads must be secured
- reversing must be the exception, not the rule
- mirror and camera systems on their own are not sufficient aids to visibility and should be considered additions, not Substitutes to persons on the ground
IvanovaBibi
Bulgaria
на терен
Explanation:
Или на място.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2на терен
Ekaterina Kroumova
3 +1на земята
Denis Shepelev
4На работното място
Whatever109


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the ground
на терен


Explanation:
Или на място.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milenka Kostova
44 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Boika Koceva
20 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the ground
На работното място


Explanation:
За да се осигури добра видимост на подвижното оборудване, следните точки са от решаваща важност:
- неукрепените товари трябва да се укрепят
- обръщането на движението в обратна посока, трябва да е изключение, а не правило
- огледалата и системата от камери сами по себе си не са достатъчни за видимостта и би следвало да са само за улеснение, но не и заместители на хората, които са на работното място.

Whatever109
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the ground
на земята


Explanation:
Аз го разбирам буквално.
Нали става дума за подемни платформи?
Persons on the ground го разбирам като хората, които дават команди на операторите на подемното оборудване.
Може да се преведе като персонал на земята или нещо подобно според мен.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: И аз бих го превел буквално.
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search