lessee

Bulgarian translation: арендатор

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lessee
Bulgarian translation:арендатор
Entered by: Ekaterina Kroumova

07:33 Mar 2, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: lessee
Adapt map template
Specify places to hang posters
Choose procedure for handing safety brochure and map handout to driver
Specify local process/authorities for handling non-cooperative drivers
Instruct/Train employees
Ensure that lessees /renters receive safety brochure and pass it on to drivers
IvanovaBibi
Bulgaria
арендатор
Explanation:
Не виждам какво друго ще да е, другото е наемател. Вероятно съоръженията може да са обект на отдаване под наем.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-02 09:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може и лизингополучател да е, но от този контекст не става изобщо ясно такова нещо. Появяват ли се тези някакъде другаде в текста Ви? Дали е най-добре да пишете само наематели - не зная, но е възможно решение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 5 heures (2018-03-04 13:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Значи сме на верен път с арендатор, така мисля. Това беше и първоначалното ми предположение (макар да виждам, че не съм си формулирала точно мисълта), че е свързано с терена, на който са разположени площадки и съоръжения.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1арендатор
Ekaterina Kroumova
4наемател
Pavel Tsvetkov
Summary of reference entries provided
lessee
Boika Koceva

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наемател


Explanation:
Възможно е да е грешка в изходния текст. В повечето случаи renter е наемодателят:

OED:

* lessee – Also 6–7 leas(s)ee, 7 lesse.

[a. AF. lessee, OF. lessé, pa. pple. of lesser, lessier, mod.F. laisser to leave: see lease v.3 and -ee.]

A person to whom a lease is granted; a tenant under a lease.

   [a 1481 Littleton Inst. §57 Il y ad le Feoffor, & le Feoffee, le Donor & le Donee, le Lessor & le Lessee.]    1495 Act 11 Hen. VII, c. 9 §2 Lessees‥[shall] fynde goode and suffycient suertie.    1533–4 Act 25 Hen. VIII, c. 8 The lessees‥shall defalke, abate, and reteine‥as muche of the rentes dewe to the lessours, as thei can proue, to haue expended on the same pauinge.    1587 Harrison England ii. xii. (1877) i. 242 If the leassee be thought to be worth an hundred pounds.    1614 W. B. Philospher's Banquet (ed. 2) 260 The Lesse most leaudly the rent did retaine.    1683 Pettus Fleta Min. ii. 17 The Leasees of our Society did work the Mines of Consumlock and Talibont.    1817 W. Selwyn Law Nisi Prius (ed. 4) II. 1209 If executrix of lessee for years of a rectory take husband, the husband and wife may [etc.].    1884 Yates Recoll. I. v. 187 The lessee‥placed my name on his free list, and for years I went to his theatre once or twice a week.

Hence leˈsseeship, the condition or position of a lessee.

   1812 Holt in Examiner 28 Dec. 831/2 That lesseeship was worth nothing.    1884 Yates Recoll. I. v. 186 Mr. E. T. Smith‥in his time entered on theatrical lesseeship on a large and varied scale.

* renter – renter, n.1

(ˈrɛntə(r))

[f. rent v.1 + -er1.]

†1.1 One who owns or lets lands or tenements; a proprietor. Obs. rare.

   1387–8 T. Usk Test. Love i. vii. (Skeat) l. 110 Some of hem tooken money for thy chamber, and putte tho pens in his purse, unwetinge of the renter.    c 1470 Gol. & Gaw. 403 He is the riallest roy, reuerend and rike, Of all the rentaris to ryme or rekin on raw.

†2.2 a.2.a One who collects rents (esp. those belonging to a corporate body), taxes, or tribute. Obs.

   1557 Order of Hospitalls E viij b, The Renters Charge‥is, Quarterly to collect and gather‥all those Rents that shalbe contayned in a Rentall.    1568 Grafton Chron. II. 108 We will‥that our speciall renter of our foresaid realmes‥paye by yere a thousand mark of siluer.    1762 Chron. in Ann. Reg. 721 The sieur Massonet, renter of the abbey of St. Antony‥in Viennois, has a son.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
арендатор


Explanation:
Не виждам какво друго ще да е, другото е наемател. Вероятно съоръженията може да са обект на отдаване под наем.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-02 09:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може и лизингополучател да е, но от този контекст не става изобщо ясно такова нещо. Появяват ли се тези някакъде другаде в текста Ви? Дали е най-добре да пишете само наематели - не зная, но е възможно решение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 5 heures (2018-03-04 13:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Значи сме на верен път с арендатор, така мисля. Това беше и първоначалното ми предположение (макар да виждам, че не съм си формулирала точно мисълта), че е свързано с терена, на който са разположени площадки и съоръжения.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Фабриката работи с клиенти, които изпращат своите служители - шофьори, за да вземат закупените стоки. Арендаторът е отново вид наемател. В речника ми излезе i лизингополучател. Не е ли най-добре да напиша само наематели без да се конкретизира?

Asker: Самия документ е презентация и няма много пояснения. На места е споменато "purchased/leased equipment", но то май се отнася за оборудване, което се използва от самата фабрика, а не от тези "наематали". Благодаря за съветите. :) Доста ми помагат и ми напомнят.

Asker: Това е част от документ за същия клиент: If company grounds are leased or rented out either in whole or in part to non-Xella companies, the plant manager is responsible for ensuring that said companies receive the safety brochure for their drivers and pass it on to their drivers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: lessee

Reference information:
Терминът не е технически. Трябва да се види какво се взема под аренда. Предполага се оборудване. Освен това думата арендатор се използва най-често за арендаторите на земя в Българияц Може би е добре да се преведе обяснително. Например- лицата вземащи под аренда

Boika Koceva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova: http://ibl.bas.bg/rbe/lang/bg/аренда/
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search