Alarm Delay

Bulgarian translation: забавяне (задържане) на алармен сигнал

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alarm Delay
Bulgarian translation:забавяне (задържане) на алармен сигнал
Entered by: Desislava Georgieva

12:20 Jul 15, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Alarm Delay
Low DC Voltage Alarm Delay; Safety On Delay, STart On Delay ...нещо това забавяне( или задържане) не мога да го свържа в смислено изречение....
Напр:
After the starter motor has disengaged, the Safety On delay is activated.
(Текста със сигурност не е оригинален английски)
Desislava Georgieva
United Kingdom
забавяне (задържане) на алармен сигнал
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2забавяне (задържане) на алармен сигнал
Trufev
4 +1забавяне на алармен сигнал
Kiril Kirilov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alarm delay
забавяне (задържане) на алармен сигнал


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dida Stadler: механизъм за забавяне (задържане) на алармен сигнал
20 mins
  -> може да е осъществено и по електронен път

agree  invguy
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarm delay
забавяне на алармен сигнал


Explanation:
Low DC Voltage Alarm Delay = Включване на алармен сигнал при спад на напрежение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-15 13:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, точно така е: със задържане на сигнализацията

Kiril Kirilov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teodopa
2 days 56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search