Delrin Drum/ Tool

Bulgarian translation: барабан/инструмент (изработен) от полиоксиметилен (РОМ) \"Делрин\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delrin Drum/ Tool
Bulgarian translation:барабан/инструмент (изработен) от полиоксиметилен (РОМ) \"Делрин\"
Entered by: V_Nedkov

20:52 Apr 7, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / IR laser sorter
English term or phrase: Delrin Drum/ Tool
Source/Channel Configuration: Standard
Background: Standard Delrin Drum
Normalization Tool: Delrin Normalization Tool


Здравейте, колеги, имам затруднение с този термин.
В интернет открих, че е устойчива пластмаса, но как би се превел целия израз?

Благодаря!
V_Nedkov
барабан/инструмент (изработен) от полиоксиметилен (РОМ) "Делрин"
Explanation:
"Делрин" = търговското название, дадено от "Дюпон"
Polyoxymethylene (commonly referred to as POM and also known as polyacetal or polyformaldehyde) is an engineering thermoplastic used in precision parts that require high stiffness, low friction and excellent dimensional stability.
It is commonly known under DuPont's trade name Delrin.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyoxymethylene_plastic
http://www.google.bg/search?q=полиоксиметилен&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3барабан/инструмент (изработен) от полиоксиметилен (РОМ) "Делрин"
natasha stoyanova
5барабан (изработен) от пластмаса "Делрин"
Andrei Vrabtchev
3барабан от полиформалдехид
Ivan Klyunchev


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delrin drum
барабан от полиформалдехид


Explanation:
Лингвох3+: delrin resin делрин, полиформальдегид. Делрин не намирам на български. Delrin Normalization Tool би могло да е инструмент за нормализиране на полиформалдехид. Според мен неможе да се обобщят двата въпроса, защото има различни участия на delrin в изразите.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-04-07 21:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

неможе -> не може

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-04-07 21:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сори, излиза дерлин и на български.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 123

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delrin drum/ tool
барабан (изработен) от пластмаса "Делрин"


Explanation:
успех!

http://www.forums.akulata.com/viewtopic.php?p=46841&sid=5f5d...

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=делрин барабан&meta=&aq=...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delrin drum/ tool
барабан/инструмент (изработен) от полиоксиметилен (РОМ) "Делрин"


Explanation:
"Делрин" = търговското название, дадено от "Дюпон"
Polyoxymethylene (commonly referred to as POM and also known as polyacetal or polyformaldehyde) is an engineering thermoplastic used in precision parts that require high stiffness, low friction and excellent dimensional stability.
It is commonly known under DuPont's trade name Delrin.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyoxymethylene_plastic
http://www.google.bg/search?q=полиоксиметилен&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  atche84
14 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search