rhithral

Bulgarian translation: горно течение на реката (горни речни участъци/планински речни участъци)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rhithral
Bulgarian translation:горно течение на реката (горни речни участъци/планински речни участъци)
Entered by: Kalinka Hristova

02:02 Jan 10, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Дунав - притоци и течение
English term or phrase: rhithral
In general, all fish species of the DRB are migratory, however, the importance of migration for the viability of fish populations varies considerably among them. Differences exist in terms of migration distances, direction (upstream, downstream, lateral), spawning habitats, seasons and the life stage for which migration takes place. DRB migration requirements are more relevant in lowland rivers than in headwater fish communities. (The definition of headwater and lowland rivers and their relation to the rhithral and potamal sections, as well as the different fish regions of rivers, are illustrated
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
горно течение на реката
Explanation:
Характеризира се с богати на кислород, студени и чисти води и бързо и буйно течение.

http://www.briancoad.com/Dictionary/R.htm
rhithral = adjective for rhithron.
rhithral zone = the upper reaches of a river characterised by well-oxygenated water, low temperatures (less than 20°C), fast and turbulent current, clear water and a bottom of large-sized sediment.
rhithron = the organisms inhabiting the rhithral zone. upper reaches of a river characterised by well-oxygenated water, low temperatures (less than 20°C), fast and turbulent current, clear water and a bottom of large-sized sediment.
Selected response from:

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
моля да допълните и: горни (планински) речни участъци
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5горно течение на реката
Kalinka Hristova
5горната част на реката
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rhithral (area)
горната част на реката


Explanation:
"and upper river sites (rhithral area) were separated from those in the lower river section. (potamal area)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-01-10 09:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q="and upper river sites (...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
горно течение на реката


Explanation:
Характеризира се с богати на кислород, студени и чисти води и бързо и буйно течение.

http://www.briancoad.com/Dictionary/R.htm
rhithral = adjective for rhithron.
rhithral zone = the upper reaches of a river characterised by well-oxygenated water, low temperatures (less than 20°C), fast and turbulent current, clear water and a bottom of large-sized sediment.
rhithron = the organisms inhabiting the rhithral zone. upper reaches of a river characterised by well-oxygenated water, low temperatures (less than 20°C), fast and turbulent current, clear water and a bottom of large-sized sediment.

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
моля да допълните и: горни (планински) речни участъци
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря. и аз се ориентирах към високопланинското горно течение.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search