backstop resource

Bulgarian translation: резервен (възобновяем) природен ресурс

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstop resource
Bulgarian translation:резервен (възобновяем) природен ресурс

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Feb 28, 2011
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Additional field(s): Science (general)
English term or phrase: backstop resource
Definition from AmosWEB:
A sustainable, renewable natural resource that is used in place of, and as a substitute for, finite, exhaustible natural resources that have been exhausted. A sustainable resource is one in which the amount used today cannot reduce the amount available tomorrow.The best example is solar energy. No matter how much solar energy we use today, the same amount reaches the planet every day in the future. A backstop resource is then a sustainable resource, like solar energy, that society uses after finite resources, like fossil fuels, have been exhausted. In fact, solar energy is often considered THE backstop energy resource. It represents THE "safety net" that's available when fossil fuels are depleted.

Example sentence(s):
  • The backstop resource is on the flat part of its exploitation curve, so that the price of the resource is blocked and production ceases. mpch mainz
  • The optimal price will “deplete the resource at a rate which smoothly permits the transition from the existing resource to a backstop resource” To Ere is human
  • A backstop resource is one that is available in essentially unlimited quantities - for example, energy produced from fusion, fresh water derived from seawater, and optical fibers made from common sand. Toward a new Iron Age?
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

резервен (възобновяем) природен ресурс
Definition:
Устойчив, възобновяем природен ресурс, който се използва като заместител и резервен вариант при изчерпването на даден ограничен (неустойчив) и изчерпаем природен ресурс.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5неизчерпаем природен ресурс
4leavedClover
3 +2резервен (възобновяем) природен ресурс
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Translations offered


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
резервен (възобновяем) природен ресурс


Definition from own experience or research:
Устойчив, възобновяем природен ресурс, който се използва като заместител и резервен вариант при изчерпването на даден ограничен (неустойчив) и изчерпаем природен ресурс.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ползваните водоизточници са в добро техническо и експлоатационно състояние. Има водоизточници, които не са в експлоатация, но се ползват като резервни. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Понятието backstop resource [резервен (възобновяем) природен ресурс] е ново и вероятно поради това не открих повече примери за наложена употреба, поради което посочих ниво на увереност 3.
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Andrei Vrabtchev
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  tinfire
12 days
  -> Благодаря!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
неизчерпаем природен ресурс


Definition from own experience or research:
Природно ресурсен потенциал на света
Природни ресурси - изчерпаеми и неизчерпаеми
Изчерпаеми - възобновими и невъзобновими
Възобновими - водни ресурси, поземлени ресурси, растителни ресурси, животински ресурси
Невъзобновими - полезни изкопаеми
Неизчерпаеми - енергия на слънцето, енергия на приливите и отливите, енергия на вятъра, геотермална енергия ( земна топлина )
http://vinagi.bg/materials/view/id/3515/Prirodno rеsursеn po...

Неизчерпаеми източници на енергия
• Слънце и слънчеви централи
• Вятър и вятърни паркове
• Вода и водноелектрически централи
http://virtualpge.law.officelive.com/Documents/Неизчерпаеми ...

Видове природни ресурси:
• Изчерпаеми
Неизчерпаеми ресурси
http://www.authorstream.com/Presentation/mrgreen-96596-priro...

Видове природни ресурси
І. Неизчерпаеми ресурси
http://nature.uni-plovdiv.bg/uploads/ivelin/pdf/referati/pri...

Example sentence(s):
  • Много средства могат да се насочат в тази посока - за включване на <b>неизчерпаеми природни ресурси</b> като производствени фактори - Сега - Интервю с Иван К  
  • В известен смисъл има приближаване на двете цени – себестойността на енергията, добивана от възобновяеми източници, се очаква да спада с развитието на технологиите, водещо до по-добро усвояване на <b>неизчерпаемите природни ресурси</b>, докато тази на енергията от изкопаеми горива е логично да нараства заради оскъдността им и увеличаващото се потребление на енергия. - Икономически портал н  
  • Геотермалните системи предоставят друг начин за постигане на екологосъобразност на проектите за климатизация. Както при използването на топлината на слънчевата радиация, и при тях се черпи енергия от <b>неизчерпаем природен ресурс</b>. - Сп. Строители  
4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search