resurfacing (lost) rivers

Bulgarian translation: възстановяване на (пресъхнали) реки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resurfacing (lost) rivers
Bulgarian translation:възстановяване на (пресъхнали) реки
Entered by: tihomir

10:42 May 15, 2015
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water enginnering
English term or phrase: resurfacing (lost) rivers
The scale of River restoration projects planned –e.g. for resurfacing (lost) rivers, naturalising previous channelised rivers
tihomir
Iceland
възстановяване на (изчезнали) реки
Explanation:
възстановяване на (изчезнали) реки
Selected response from:

Emilia Delibasheva
Grading comment
благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2възстановяване на (изчезнали) реки
Emilia Delibasheva
3[повторно] извеждане на повърхността на (изчезнали) реки
Dimitar Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
възстановяване на (изчезнали) реки


Explanation:
възстановяване на (изчезнали) реки

Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Radkova
15 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ekaterina Kroumova: Вж. дискусията.
3 hrs
  -> Да, и "възобновяване" става. Благодаря!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[повторно] извеждане на повърхността на (изчезнали) реки


Explanation:
Ами ако опитаме така?

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search