Contracting authority

Bulgarian translation: Договарящ орган

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contracting authority
Bulgarian translation:Договарящ орган
Entered by: Stefan Savov

18:58 Feb 21, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / как да преведа Contracting Authority и Consultancy Grant Scheme
English term or phrase: Contracting authority
?? na BG?
Maria Ivanova
Договаряща страна
Explanation:
Съжалявам, г-це Атанасова, но тук се има предвид организацията, упълномощена да подпише споразумение за финансиране по консултантска грантова схема. Повярвайте ми, специалист съм и работя в сферата на европейските програми.
Selected response from:

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Договаряща страна
Stefan Savov
5 +1възложител
Milena Dieva
5възлагащ орган
asv
3лице упълномощено да сключва (подписва) договори
Trufev
Summary of reference entries provided
Колеги, ето официалната дефиниция на Contracting authority
vladito

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracting authority
лице упълномощено да сключва (подписва) договори


Explanation:
http://www.purchasing.cmich.edu/forms/contracting_authority....

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracting authority
възложител


Explanation:
100%

Milena Dieva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dimitrova
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracting authority
Договаряща страна


Explanation:
Съжалявам, г-це Атанасова, но тук се има предвид организацията, упълномощена да подпише споразумение за финансиране по консултантска грантова схема. Повярвайте ми, специалист съм и работя в сферата на европейските програми.

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olta (X)
20 hrs

2187 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracting authority
възлагащ орган


Explanation:
Може да направите справка в Official Journal. Най-лесно през GLOSBE. Но да се гледат само резултатите с препратка към Official Journal of the European Union.

asv




Reference comments


718 days
Reference: Колеги, ето официалната дефиниция на Contracting authority

Reference information:
Here is the definition of a contracting authority in Article 1.9 of the Procurement Directive, also known as the Classic Directive:

9. ‘Contracting authorities’ means the State, regional or local authorities, bodies governed by public law, associations formed by one or several of such authorities or one or several of such bodies governed by public law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 718 days (2009-02-09 14:58:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

В този смисъл обяснението налага изпозлването на думата "орган" вместо страна, т.е Договарящ орган, за да се запази идеята за "власт"

vladito




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search