Canadian Food Inspection Agency

Bulgarian translation: Канадска агенция по инспекция на храните

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Bulgarian translation:Канадска агенция по инспекция на храните
Entered by: bozhana

01:33 Jul 10, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Canadian Food Inspection Agency
канадска агенция за инспекция по храните?
bozhana
Canada
канадска държавна агенция за инспекция на храните
Explanation:
Канадска държавна агенция за инспекция на храните - това е агенция в структурата на федералното канадско правителство.

The creation of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA), in April 1997, brought together inspection and related services previously provided through the activities of four federal government departments – Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Health Canada and Industry Canada. The establishment of the CFIA consolidated the delivery of all federal food, animal and plant health inspection programs.

The Minister of Health is responsible for establishing policies and standards for the safety and nutritional quality of food sold in Canada; the administration of those provisions of the Food and Drugs Act that relate to public health, safety and nutrition; and for assessing the effectiveness of the Agency’s activities related to food safety.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2канадска държавна агенция за инспекция на храните
Yavor Dimitrov
5Canadska agentsia za hranitelna higiena
Daniel Temelkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canadian food inspection agency
канадска държавна агенция за инспекция на храните


Explanation:
Канадска държавна агенция за инспекция на храните - това е агенция в структурата на федералното канадско правителство.

The creation of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA), in April 1997, brought together inspection and related services previously provided through the activities of four federal government departments – Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Health Canada and Industry Canada. The establishment of the CFIA consolidated the delivery of all federal food, animal and plant health inspection programs.

The Minister of Health is responsible for establishing policies and standards for the safety and nutritional quality of food sold in Canada; the administration of those provisions of the Food and Drugs Act that relate to public health, safety and nutrition; and for assessing the effectiveness of the Agency’s activities related to food safety.



    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:24Vi0QDl5CgJ:moshenik.orb...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Канадска агенция за инспекция на храните
51 mins
  -> Благодаря, Ludwig.

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Канадска агенция по инспекция на храните http://www.bgbic.abi.bg/biosafety/regulatory_oversight_bg.ph...
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря, klyunchev.

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canadian food inspection agency
Canadska agentsia za hranitelna higiena


Explanation:
KCanadskata versia na HEI-to.

Daniel Temelkov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search