edge banding

Bulgarian translation: кантослепваща машина

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge banding machine
Bulgarian translation:кантослепваща машина
Entered by: Mihail Mateev

20:12 Oct 28, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Woodworking Technology
English term or phrase: edge banding
Sizing and edge banding machines (sizing, profiling, edge banding, trimming,
Mihail Mateev
Bulgaria
кантослепваща машина
Explanation:
Edge banding machine - кантослепваща машина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-10-29 05:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bds-bg.org/standard/info.php?standard_id=35612
Selected response from:

Daniela Koleva
Netherlands
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Кантираща (машина)
Vesselina Nedyalkova
4 +1кантослепваща машина
Daniela Koleva


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кантослепваща машина


Explanation:
Edge banding machine - кантослепваща машина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-10-29 05:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bds-bg.org/standard/info.php?standard_id=35612

Daniela Koleva
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Така е! Само че аз почнах от последния към предходните въпроси! Това означава, че и моето предложение върви - индиректно се потвърждаваме взаимно! :-)
2 hrs
  -> :)

402 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Кантираща (машина)


Explanation:
edge-bander or edge-banding machine - вид дървообработваща машина се превежда като "Кантираща машина".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 402 days (2009-12-05 19:41:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

В Лесотехническия Университет тази машина се преподава като кантираща машина. Терминът е кантиране на мебелни плочи, а самото кантиране е слепване по канта. Няма дума кантослепване. Много термини в преведените стандарти не се приемат от специалистите в конкретната област.
На немски edge banding machine e Kantmaschine.


    Reference: http://www.geosmashini.com/index.php?ul=20&nd=e49eab9640ca49...
    Reference: http://www.rimengineering.com/go.idecs?i=411
Vesselina Nedyalkova
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search