sanding

Bulgarian translation: шлайфане

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanding
Bulgarian translation:шлайфане
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

20:13 Oct 28, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Woodworking Technology
English term or phrase: sanding
Sizing and edge banding machines (sizing, profiling, edge banding, trimming, sanding, etc)
Mihail Mateev
Bulgaria
шлайфане
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ШЛАЙФ-МАШИНА / ШЛИФОВАНЕ
Vesselina Nedyalkova
4 +1шкурене/повърхностна обработка
Daniela Panayotova
5шлайфане
Ivan Klyunchev
4see explanation
Christo Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
шлайфане


Explanation:
:-)

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шкурене/повърхностна обработка


Explanation:
sand paper - шкурка


Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover
13 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Една от трите довършителни операции - шкурене (грубо шлайфане), шлайфане (с по-фина шкурка, [глас-папир]), полиране (нанасяне на лаково покритие).
Така че по-общото понятие ще е "довършителни операции".

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velin Radenkov
3 days 18 hrs
  -> 10x!

disagree  Vesselina Nedyalkova: Полирането е крайната операция в обработката на лаковото покритие; то се извършва след поредица от шлифования с шкурки с различна зърнистост и се извършва с т.н. швабел-валове
401 days

402 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ШЛАЙФ-МАШИНА / ШЛИФОВАНЕ


Explanation:
Преподавателите по 'Производство на мебели' от ЛТУ - Кавалов и Мерджанов, използват ШЛИФОВАНЕ, за операцията - това е професионалния термин. Но машината се нарича шлайф-машина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 402 days (2009-12-05 19:57:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Повечето технически термини се взаимстват от немския език: Schleifmaschine


    Reference: http://www.albaco-bg.com/?href=lagler
Vesselina Nedyalkova
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search