dab

Bulgarian translation: маркирам

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dab
Bulgarian translation:маркирам
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

09:31 Jul 27, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: dab
It's about an online scratch card: "The numbers on the cards are automatically dabbed but should you wish to dab the numbers yourself, you can turn the auto dab off and use the dabber which appear when you move the mouse over the cards." Thank you!
Emilia Delibasheva
маркирам
Explanation:
Предполагам, че става дума за игра на бинго. В такъв случай "dab" е действието, с което играчът отбелязва излезлите числа, които присъстват в неговия картон. На български - "маркирам".
Selected response from:

Yordan Yordanov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1?
Willy Obretenov
4маркирам
Yordan Yordanov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?


Explanation:
Ще трябва сама да си го наречете на български, но това е самото изтривало, което може да е автоматично при показване на картата с курсора, или ръчно, кгато се появява нещо като гумичка, с което можеш с мишката да триеш по картата

Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
3 days 7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
маркирам


Explanation:
Предполагам, че става дума за игра на бинго. В такъв случай "dab" е действието, с което играчът отбелязва излезлите числа, които присъстват в неговия картон. На български - "маркирам".

Yordan Yordanov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search