stud

Bulgarian translation: стъд покер

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stud
Bulgarian translation:стъд покер
Entered by: Milena Sahakian

11:41 Apr 6, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: stud
that is a casino game,but how they call it in bulgarian?

Thank you for your help!
Sevi
открит покер
Explanation:
Мисля, че става въпрос за така наречения "стад" или открит покер. Разновидност на покера, при който няколко от картите на играчите са открити. Обикновенно играят открит покер с 5 или 7 карти.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 11:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

стад е на руски извинявай, за нас по-добре стъд. ето и един линк.

http://www.nove.bg/content/kazino-rila_bul.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 12:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.segabg.com/25082001/p0090002.asp

http://bg.sportingbet.com/content/poker/help/seven_stud.asp
Selected response from:

Milena Sahakian
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Mnogo ti blagodaria za pomoshtta!!!Super!!!:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1открит покер
Milena Sahakian
3покер
Stefan Balchev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
открит покер


Explanation:
Мисля, че става въпрос за така наречения "стад" или открит покер. Разновидност на покера, при който няколко от картите на играчите са открити. Обикновенно играят открит покер с 5 или 7 карти.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 11:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

стад е на руски извинявай, за нас по-добре стъд. ето и един линк.

http://www.nove.bg/content/kazino-rila_bul.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 12:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.segabg.com/25082001/p0090002.asp

http://bg.sportingbet.com/content/poker/help/seven_stud.asp

Milena Sahakian
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Mnogo ti blagodaria za pomoshtta!!!Super!!!:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desi1981
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
покер


Explanation:
its just one of the various poker games

"Caribbean stud poker rules - learn about stud poker"

I am not aware of any specific word /term/ for this particular casino game, just "покер"

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search