Aftermarket

Bulgarian translation: [Сектор от икономиката на САЩ, отговарящ за] поддръжка и обслужване на автомобилите

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Aftermarket
Bulgarian translation:[Сектор от икономиката на САЩ, отговарящ за] поддръжка и обслужване на автомобилите
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

02:14 Oct 25, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Aftermarket
Automotive Aftermarket
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
[Сектор от икономиката на САЩ, отговарящ за] поддръжка и обслужване на автомобилите
Explanation:
The motor vehicle aftermarket is a significant sector of the U.S. economy employing approximately 4.5 million people. This industry encompasses all products and services purchased for light and heavy duty vehicles after the original sale including replacement parts, accessories, lubricants, appearance products, service repairs as well as the tools and equipment necessary to make the repair.
Overall aftermarket sales increased in 2007 to $285.5 billion, an increase of 4.0 percent from 2006. Sales in the automotive aftermarket (cars and light trucks) totaled $211.4 billion and sales in the heavy duty vehicle aftermarket totaled $74.1 billion.
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2неоригинална част (които не са от оригиналния производител/след като автомобилът е бил произведен)
Krasimira Kalcheva
4[Сектор от икономиката на САЩ, отговарящ за] поддръжка и обслужване на автомобилите
Pavel Tsvetkov


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aftermarket
неоригинална част (които не са от оригиналния производител/след като автомобилът е бил произведен)


Explanation:
an automotive/ car part manufactured by other than the original manufacturer


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/aftermarket
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aftermarket
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivelina Todorova
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  emilia_dim
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aftermarket
[Сектор от икономиката на САЩ, отговарящ за] поддръжка и обслужване на автомобилите


Explanation:
The motor vehicle aftermarket is a significant sector of the U.S. economy employing approximately 4.5 million people. This industry encompasses all products and services purchased for light and heavy duty vehicles after the original sale including replacement parts, accessories, lubricants, appearance products, service repairs as well as the tools and equipment necessary to make the repair.
Overall aftermarket sales increased in 2007 to $285.5 billion, an increase of 4.0 percent from 2006. Sales in the automotive aftermarket (cars and light trucks) totaled $211.4 billion and sales in the heavy duty vehicle aftermarket totaled $74.1 billion.


    Reference: http://www.aftermarket.org/AbouttheAftermarket.aspx
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automotive_aftermarket
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search