slip road

Bulgarian translation: обиколен път; обходен път; вход/изход от път, магистрала

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip road
Bulgarian translation:обиколен път; обходен път; вход/изход от път, магистрала
Entered by: Stoyan Stoyanov

18:28 Apr 3, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: slip road
контекст: At mini roundabout go straight over, carry on 1 mile until you reach Harvester Pub on your left, turn right into Springfield Green. Follow the road past the green, take slip road on left.
Stoyan Stoyanov
Bulgaria
отбивка, обиколен път
Explanation:
най-вече в провинциите (UK).
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1отбивка, обиколен път
natasha stoyanova
4 +1изход (от път и т. н.)
Ivan Klyunchev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
изход (от път и т. н.)


Explanation:
slip road въезд на автомагистраль, съезд с автомагистрали. Може да значи и вход, но тук ми прилича на изход.
A slip road is a road which cars use to drive on and off a motorway. [BRIT] (in AM, use entrance ramp, exit ramp).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-04-03 18:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В английските тълковни речници (4 на брой) в Лингвох3+ е дадено само посоченото от мен:
slip road a short road connecting a motorway, etc., to another road
slip road slip roads A slip road is a road which cars use to drive on and off a motorway. [BRIT] (in AM, use entrance ramp, exit ramp)
slip road a road entering or leaving a motorway or dual carriageway
slip road (ам. ramp) noun a road used for driving onto or off a major road such as a motorway or interstate — compare access road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-04-03 19:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обходен път се казва обикновено, когато е затворен основният.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Also "an access road" (AmE).
49 mins
  -> Благодаря.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отбивка, обиколен път


Explanation:
най-вече в провинциите (UK).


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search