personal capacity assessment

Bulgarian translation: оценка на работоспособността (на дадено лице)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal capacity assessment
Bulgarian translation:оценка на работоспособността (на дадено лице)
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

18:20 Jun 12, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-06-15 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / benefits UK
English term or phrase: personal capacity assessment
is a form to be filled in by the applicant , it is a medical assessment used to determine if the applicant meet the threshold of incapacity benefit, PCA is is used by the DWP to decide whether to grant someone incapacity benefit or income support on the ground of sickness. It is a physical or mental or both assessments used to decide whether to award the applicant with means tested benefit called incapacity benefit or income support.

So that is in my view ,pretty close to what in Bulgaria is done by TЕЛК.the way TЕЛК assesses what is described above is by conducting a МЕДИЦИНСКАТА ЕКСПЕРТИЗА.So would it be fair to assume that the last could be the bulgarian translation of personal capacity assessment?
krassoto
United Kingdom
оценка на работоспособността (на дадено лице)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5оценка на работоспособността (на дадено лице)
Andrei Vrabtchev
4лична оценка на трудоспособността
Ekaterina Kroumova
Summary of reference entries provided
The Personal Capacity Assessment
Nadia Borissova

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лична оценка на трудоспособността


Explanation:
Мисля, че това се вписва в обяснението.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
оценка на работоспособността (на дадено лице)


Explanation:
-

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Thompson
44 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Petia Markova
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Nadia Borissova
4 hrs
  -> благодаря!

agree  Petar Tsanev
10 hrs
  -> благодаря!

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Просто и точно.
11 hrs
  -> благодаря!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: The Personal Capacity Assessment

Reference information:
"The personal capacity assessment (PCA) is the main medical test for people who claim incapacity benefit. It "sets a threshold of incapacity that must be met as one of the conditions of entitlement to benefit". The majority of claimants will be subjected to the assessment after the first 28 weeks of incapacity.

The process starts with the claimant being asked to complete a questionnaire (ref IB50) and the claimant's gp being asked to complete a form (MED 4) setting out the claimant's condition and its disabling effects.

Once the DWP decision maker has received both completed forms, he will decide whether or not to seek a further medical opinion from an approved doctor. The DWP's leaflet on the PCA states- " Given the wide variability of effects of medical conditions between individuals, the majority of cases will be referred for a medical opinion from an approved doctor." The doctor may be able to give sufficent advice from the written evidence or may feel that further information is needed from the claimant's doctor or that a medical examination is required...."

Source:
http://benefitsnow.co.uk/incapacity/personalcapacity.asp

Nadia Borissova
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search