Consular and General Affairs Officer

Bulgarian translation: консулско длъжностно лице

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consular and General Affairs Officer
Bulgarian translation:консулско длъжностно лице
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

15:43 Apr 25, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Position
English term or phrase: Consular and General Affairs Officer
Как би трябвало да се преведе на български тази длъжност (чиновник в посолство)? По-скоро ме интересува "officer" в случая.

Предварително благодаря!
Maria Mandulova
консулско длъжностно лице
Explanation:
officer
I. n
1. длъжностно лице, чиновник, служещ

general affairs = общи въпроси

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-04-25 16:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2консулско длъжностно лице
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +1служител консулски и общи въпроси
natasha stoyanova
4служител в отдел "Общи консулски услуги"
Christo Metschkaroff
4служител
bozhana


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consular and general affairs officer
служител


Explanation:
В консулски отдел.

bozhana
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consular officer
консулско длъжностно лице


Explanation:
officer
I. n
1. длъжностно лице, чиновник, служещ

general affairs = общи въпроси

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-04-25 16:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassil Lenchev
50 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  etale
1 hr
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consular and general affairs officer
служител консулски и общи въпроси


Explanation:
това е точният превод
т.е. служител в консулска служба

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rositsa Georgieva
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consular and general affairs officer
служител в отдел "Общи консулски услуги"


Explanation:
;-)
Пример:" ... По-долу поместваме и пълен на списък на услугите, оказвани от Консулството на Република България в Лондон на български граждани: I Общи консулски услуги - Приемане на молби от общ характер...." - ако се вярва на ДАБЧ и на консулатото...


    Reference: http://www.bghelp.co.uk/viewarticle.php?articleid=736
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search