Chief executive officer

Bulgarian translation: главен изпълнителен директор

08:55 Jul 31, 2013
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / организационна структура
English term or phrase: Chief executive officer
Chief executive officer
терминът е в организационната структура на едно учреждение
Galina Ivanova
Bulgarian translation:главен изпълнителен директор
Explanation:
http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Главен_изпълнителен_директор
Selected response from:

Emilia Delibasheva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Главен изпълнителен директор
Kalinka Hristova
5главен изпълнителен директор
Kaloyan Ivanov
4главен изпълнителен директор
Emilia Delibasheva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chief executive officer
Главен изпълнителен директор


Explanation:
http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Главен_изпълнителен_директор


    Reference: http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B5%...
Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Dimitrova
0 min
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Напоследък често го оставят и CEO на български. Вторият линк не работи при мен. Това с някои линкове е стар проблем на сайта. Като модератор/ка може да пишете на сисадмините, които скоро имаха световен ден. Ако Ви се занимава, разбира се.
5 mins
  -> Благодаря! Линкът е един и същ, но и при мен се оказва, че не работи...

agree  Miglena Parashkevova
40 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Rayna Ilieva
44 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Petia Markova
53 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  emily
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Първият печели! :-)
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief executive officer
главен изпълнителен директор


Explanation:
http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Главен_изпълнителен_директор


    Reference: http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B5%...
Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chief executive officer
главен изпълнителен директор


Explanation:
Wikipedia: "A chief executive officer (CEO) is the highest-ranking corporate officer (executive) or administrator in charge of total management of an organization. An individual appointed as a CEO of a corporation, company, organization, or agency typically reports to the board of directors. In British English, terms often used as synonyms for CEO are managing director (MD)[1] and chief executive (CE).[2] In American English, the title executive director (ED) is sometimes used for non-profit organizations."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CEO
Kaloyan Ivanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search