Time Off In Lieu

Bulgarian translation: отпуск [като компенсация] за извънреден труд

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time Off In Lieu
Bulgarian translation:отпуск [като компенсация] за извънреден труд
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

08:35 Dec 10, 2013
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Time Off In Lieu
Time off in lieu is given as compensation for work performed according to the Employer’s instructions or upon the Employer’s express approval above the regular weekly working hours, e. g. for attendance at events and specific occasions which are unavoidable outside of the regular working hours.

Local Employees sent on official trips may qualify for time of in lieu for travel time (TOIL for travel time).
nancystankof
Bulgaria
отпуск [като компенсация] за извънреден труд
Explanation:
... или:

отпуск [като компенсация] за отработени извънредни часове
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4отпуск [като компенсация] за извънреден труд
Pavel Tsvetkov
5 +1отпуска като компенсация за отработено време
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time off in lieu
отпуска като компенсация за отработено време


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-12-10 08:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отпуска => да се чете "отпуск"

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lk_kovachev
5 hrs
  -> merci!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time off in lieu
отпуск [като компенсация] за извънреден труд


Explanation:
... или:

отпуск [като компенсация] за отработени извънредни часове


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/...
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
20 mins
  -> БЛАГОДАРЯ!

agree  4leavedClover
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Офф: Cambridge Business English Dictionary (от който е даденото в линка) го има за Лингво. Лингво х3+ дава и: time off in lieu TOIL = lieu days. lieu days компенсационное время , компенсационные дни (отгул, который работник может взять вместо получения...
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Да, така е по-добре.
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search