deductible

Bulgarian translation: самоучастие

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deductible
Bulgarian translation:самоучастие
Entered by: Petar Tsanev

14:15 May 16, 2014
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: deductible
And while Dr. Jules Benson, vice president of veterinary services at Petplan, says acupuncture and detoxifying treatments are covered by all of the pet insurer’s policies (as long as they’re administered by a licensed veterinarian), even the top-tier insurance plan offered by the company— which provides for $22,000 of annual care—comes with a minimum $50 deductible. If a pet owner chose a higher deductible—$100 or $200 options also exist—it’s possible the entire cost of a session would be his or her responsibility.
MarianNikolova
самоучастие
Explanation:
Мисля, че в случая се търси съществително.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-05-16 14:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Самоучастие (франшиз): Договорено задължение на застрахования в случай на настъпване на застрахователно събитие да участва в покриването на определена част от щетите.

http://legafin.eu/downloads/zastrah poniatia.pdf
http://www.hdi.bg/bg/b1d5be/5f102c/#С


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-05-16 14:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deductible: 3. (Insurance) insurance US and Canadian a specified contribution towards the cost of a claim, stipulated on certain insurance policies as being payable by the policyholder. Also called (in Britain and certain other countries): excess (Collins English Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4самоучастие
Petar Tsanev
5 -1подлежащ на приспадане
Ekaterina Kroumova
4 -1приспадащи се/които се приспадат
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
приспадащи се/които се приспадат


Explanation:
приспадащи се/които се приспадат

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Petar Tsanev: Тук се търси съществителното "самоучастие" (стандартен застрахователен термин).
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
подлежащ на приспадане


Explanation:
подлежащи на приспадане

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 минути (2014-05-16 14:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или подлежащи на удръжка

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Petar Tsanev: Тук се търси съществителното "самоучастие" (стандартен застрахователен термин). "Подлежащи на удръжка" просто не пасва на контекста: Ако стопанинът на домашен любимец избере... "Лично участие" наистина става, а "франшиз" е включено в отговора ми.
9 mins
  -> Може да се каже по много начини: освен самоучастие, има и лично участие, франшиза, но и "подлежащи на удръжка" не бяга от смисъла. Особено като се има предвид естеството на текста (статия). Колко читатели разбират специализираните термини?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
самоучастие


Explanation:
Мисля, че в случая се търси съществително.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-05-16 14:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Самоучастие (франшиз): Договорено задължение на застрахования в случай на настъпване на застрахователно събитие да участва в покриването на определена част от щетите.

http://legafin.eu/downloads/zastrah poniatia.pdf
http://www.hdi.bg/bg/b1d5be/5f102c/#С


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-05-16 14:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deductible: 3. (Insurance) insurance US and Canadian a specified contribution towards the cost of a claim, stipulated on certain insurance policies as being payable by the policyholder. Also called (in Britain and certain other countries): excess (Collins English Dictionary)

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря ви!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petia Markova
1 hr
  -> thnx!

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Да, пасва на контекста.
4 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  Albena Vassileva
7 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  etale
17 hrs
  -> thnx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search