Overriding Litigation Retention

Bulgarian translation: процесуално изискване за съхранение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overriding Litigation Retention
Bulgarian translation:процесуално изискване за съхранение
Entered by: Nelly Keavney

15:52 May 19, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Overriding Litigation Retention
Overriding Litigation Retention SOP
Under certain circumstances, you may be legally required to stop destruction of certain Documents. In such a situation, the Legal and Compliance Department will advise relevant personnel of any court order (known also in the US as a “Hold Order”) mandating the retention of Documents. The reason for the retention is that they may become relevant in legal proceedings against Mundipharma or any of our independent associated companies. It is extremely important to understand the overriding litigation retention SOP as failure to keep relevant Documents could have serious civil and/or criminal consequences for the company and/or individuals in such other companies
nancy stankova
Bulgaria
процесуално изискване за съхранение
Explanation:
В текста се казва, че в САЩ го наричат "Hold Order"
това е като "Litigation Holds"
Задържане поради конфликт - от речника на Microsoft

Litigation Holds allow Administrators to preserve emails in the archive, ensuring that their retention periods aren’t adjusted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-19 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мда, override е "приоритет пред" или "отменя" в случая, може да се добави "поради отмяна на предишните"
Selected response from:

Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1процесуално изискване за съхранение
Nelly Keavney
3Пренебрегване на стандартната процедура за запазване на документи за случай на правен спор
ebobilov
3преимуществено запазване в случай на спор
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overriding litigation retention
преимуществено запазване в случай на спор


Explanation:
Това е най-краткото, което успях да измисля. Ако смятате, че не става ясно, по-добре го преведете описателно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-05-19 16:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-описателно, но и по-точно, е "с преимуществена правна сила". Запазване с преимуществена правна сила в случай на спор.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overriding litigation retention
процесуално изискване за съхранение


Explanation:
В текста се казва, че в САЩ го наричат "Hold Order"
това е като "Litigation Holds"
Задържане поради конфликт - от речника на Microsoft

Litigation Holds allow Administrators to preserve emails in the archive, ensuring that their retention periods aren’t adjusted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-19 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мда, override е "приоритет пред" или "отменя" в случая, може да се добави "поради отмяна на предишните"

Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova: Това е добър превод, макар че не става ясно, че е overriding. Но околният контекст помага.
1 hr
  -> Да, сега добавих още обяснение, Благодаря

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overriding Litigation Retention SOP
Пренебрегване на стандартната процедура за запазване на документи за случай на правен спор


Explanation:
https://www.wlma.org.uk/uploads/WMA_Document_Retention_and_D...

ebobilov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search