notice of the meeting was taken as read

Bulgarian translation: началото на събранието бе официално обявено

08:48 Jul 30, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: notice of the meeting was taken as read
Obviously, this is a set phrase used in minutes of meetings. any ideas how this translated into Bulgarian?
vanya
Bulgarian translation:началото на събранието бе официално обявено
Explanation:
Смисълът на горния израз е, че в началото председателстващият чете обявата за събранието, за да е ясно за какво са се събрали присъстващите и идеята е, че те са разбрали за какво се събират както им е било прочетено. Разбира се можете да използвате и друг израз като превод.

Ако разровите гугъла с горния израз излизат следните формати:

http://innerweb.ukzn.ac.za/depts/unms/SpecCase7Sept06Web.pdf
0. NOTICE OF MEETING
The notice of the meeting was taken as read.
1. APOLOGIES
Apologies were recorded on behalf of I. Webster and R.E. Pienaar.
2. CONFIRMATION OF THE MINUTES
2.1 Special Cases Committee Meeting held on 8 June 2006
The Minutes of the Special Cases Committee Meeting held on 8 June 2006 were approved and signed as
correct.
2.2 Special Cases Committee Meeting held on 10 August 2006
The Minutes of the Special Cases Committee Meeting held on 10 August 2006 were approved and signed as
correct, subject to the amendment of the last sentence of item 5.3.1 to read as follows: “It was noted that the
Chairman and the Administrators had contacted the member and had extended their apologies regarding the
tone of the letter sent to the oncologist.....

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.shincliffe.org.uk/ParishCouncil/2007 March.doc

150. NOTICE OF MEETING

Public notice of the Meeting was taken as read.

151. APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE

Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Morgan.

152. MINUTES

It was AGREED: That the Minutes of the Parish Council Meeting held on Tuesday 13th February 2007 (copies previously circulated and publicised) be confirmed as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

153. POLICE MATTERS

PC Gordon Stewart attended the meeting and reported the following: .....
-----------------------------------------------------------

http://www.irf.org.za/Documents/AGM 2005/Minutes of the Seve...

1. NOTICE AND CONSTITUTION OF MEETING
Notice of the meeting was taken as read and as a quorum was present, the President
declared the meeting duly constituted.
2. PRESIDENT’S REPORT
The President stated that this was combined with Point 4. To Receive the Board’s Report
for the Year 2003/4.
3. MINUTES OF THE SIXTEENTH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE
INSTITUTE HELD ON 19 AUGUST 2003
On the proposal of the President, which was duly.....
Selected response from:

Sylvio Peshev
Grading comment
Хиляди благодарности!
Подозирах, че се отнася за нещо като официално приемане на уведомлението, което е било изпратено, но нямаше как да съм сигурна, като не знам какво се случва на тези събрания :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1срещата е записана както е чута
Angelina Alexandrova
4 +1началото на събранието бе официално обявено
Sylvio Peshev
4събранието бе отбелязано по време на четене
Galya Ivanova (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
срещата е записана както е чута


Explanation:
Съдържанието на срещата е прадедно според чутото на нея...?

Angelina Alexandrova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minahadji
2 mins
  -> thanx!:)

neutral  klyunchev: read не е ли по-скоро за notice?
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
събранието бе отбелязано по време на четене


Explanation:
Според мен това също е вариант. Обикновенно се говори за първо, второ и т.н. четене по време на събрание (на народното събрание примерно)

Успех!

Galya Ivanova (X)
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
началото на събранието бе официално обявено


Explanation:
Смисълът на горния израз е, че в началото председателстващият чете обявата за събранието, за да е ясно за какво са се събрали присъстващите и идеята е, че те са разбрали за какво се събират както им е било прочетено. Разбира се можете да използвате и друг израз като превод.

Ако разровите гугъла с горния израз излизат следните формати:

http://innerweb.ukzn.ac.za/depts/unms/SpecCase7Sept06Web.pdf
0. NOTICE OF MEETING
The notice of the meeting was taken as read.
1. APOLOGIES
Apologies were recorded on behalf of I. Webster and R.E. Pienaar.
2. CONFIRMATION OF THE MINUTES
2.1 Special Cases Committee Meeting held on 8 June 2006
The Minutes of the Special Cases Committee Meeting held on 8 June 2006 were approved and signed as
correct.
2.2 Special Cases Committee Meeting held on 10 August 2006
The Minutes of the Special Cases Committee Meeting held on 10 August 2006 were approved and signed as
correct, subject to the amendment of the last sentence of item 5.3.1 to read as follows: “It was noted that the
Chairman and the Administrators had contacted the member and had extended their apologies regarding the
tone of the letter sent to the oncologist.....

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.shincliffe.org.uk/ParishCouncil/2007 March.doc

150. NOTICE OF MEETING

Public notice of the Meeting was taken as read.

151. APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE

Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Morgan.

152. MINUTES

It was AGREED: That the Minutes of the Parish Council Meeting held on Tuesday 13th February 2007 (copies previously circulated and publicised) be confirmed as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

153. POLICE MATTERS

PC Gordon Stewart attended the meeting and reported the following: .....
-----------------------------------------------------------

http://www.irf.org.za/Documents/AGM 2005/Minutes of the Seve...

1. NOTICE AND CONSTITUTION OF MEETING
Notice of the meeting was taken as read and as a quorum was present, the President
declared the meeting duly constituted.
2. PRESIDENT’S REPORT
The President stated that this was combined with Point 4. To Receive the Board’s Report
for the Year 2003/4.
3. MINUTES OF THE SIXTEENTH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE
INSTITUTE HELD ON 19 AUGUST 2003
On the proposal of the President, which was duly.....

Sylvio Peshev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Хиляди благодарности!
Подозирах, че се отнася за нещо като официално приемане на уведомлението, което е било изпратено, но нямаше как да съм сигурна, като не знам какво се случва на тези събрания :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova (X): браво, много интересно!
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search