skimming activities

Bulgarian translation: дейности, свързани с кражба на информация от кредитни карти (измами с кредитни карти)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimming activities
Bulgarian translation:дейности, свързани с кражба на информация от кредитни карти (измами с кредитни карти)
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

18:13 Mar 9, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: skimming activities
It was consequently suggested that the proceedings investigate the link between the ......... nationals arrested in Europe for skimming activities.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
дейности, свързани с кражба на информация от кредитни карти (измами с кредитни карти)
Explanation:
дейности, свързани с кражба на информация от кредитни карти (измами с кредитни карти)
Selected response from:

Stoyan Stoyanov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1дейности, свързани с кражба на информация от кредитни карти (измами с кредитни карти)
Stoyan Stoyanov
4 +1скиминг
Ivan Klyunchev
4криминално придобиване на данни и кодови номера
Lilia Ignatova (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дейности, свързани с кражба на информация от кредитни карти (измами с кредитни карти)


Explanation:
дейности, свързани с кражба на информация от кредитни карти (измами с кредитни карти)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_card_fraud#Skimming
Stoyan Stoyanov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
криминално придобиване на данни и кодови номера


Explanation:
Изданието РП-Онлайн от Солинген публикува обширна статия за зачестилите случаи на "скиминг" - практика на криминално придобиване на данни и кодови номера от банкови карти. Според мен е по-добре да се направи превод на думата.
http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,2144,3213263,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-03-09 18:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имам предвид превод на български, не на руски език.

Lilia Ignatova (X)
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скиминг


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&newwindow=1&q=ск...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-03-09 18:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може и описателен превод, ако желаете. V.s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-09 20:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Използват се т. нар. "бели пластики": http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&newwindow=1&q=бе...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-09 20:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://internetreklama.com/bulgaria/bank/skimmer/

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Dieva: скиминг измами
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search