Magistrate judges vs. judges

Bulgarian translation: мирови съдия

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magistrate judge
Bulgarian translation:мирови съдия
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

04:00 Mar 21, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / US Court System
English term or phrase: Magistrate judges vs. judges
MAGISTRATE JUDGES - Judicial officers who assist U.S. district judges in getting cases ready for trial, who may decide some criminal and civil trials when both parties agree to have the case heard by a magistrate judge instead of a judge.

Congress created the judicial office of federal magistrate in 1968. In 1990, the position title was changed to magistrate judge. The judges of each district appoint one or more magistrate judges, who discharge many of the ancillary duties of district judges so that the judges can handle more trials. There are both full-time and part-time magistrate judge positions, and these positions are assigned to the district courts according to caseload criteria (subject to funding by Congress). A full-time magistrate judge serves a term of eight years; a part-time magistrate judge's term of office is four years.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
мирови съдия
Explanation:
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:GlEwDlvUyHEJ:ec.europa....
И по Лингво х3+.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-21 04:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judges, magistrate judges, and magistrates , , судьи, мировые судьи и магистраты (по SOC: выступают в качестве арбитров, консультантов, судей или вершителей правосудия в судах; входят в подраздел "Судьи, магистраты и другие юридические специальности" в разделе "Юристы, судьи и родственные специальности") See: Standard Occupational Classification System , Legal Occupations , lawyers, judges, and related workers.
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2мирови съдия
Ivan Klyunchev
4 +1магистрати - съдии
natasha stoyanova
Summary of reference entries provided
OED reference:
Pavel Tsvetkov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magistrate judge
мирови съдия


Explanation:
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:GlEwDlvUyHEJ:ec.europa....
И по Лингво х3+.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-21 04:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judges, magistrate judges, and magistrates , , судьи, мировые судьи и магистраты (по SOC: выступают в качестве арбитров, консультантов, судей или вершителей правосудия в судах; входят в подраздел "Судьи, магистраты и другие юридические специальности" в разделе "Юристы, судьи и родственные специальности") See: Standard Occupational Classification System , Legal Occupations , lawyers, judges, and related workers.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Ignatova (X): В UK се използува термин Justice of the Peace.
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  atche84
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magistrate judges vs. judges
магистрати - съдии


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=bg&rls=com.microsoft:bg:IE-S...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Grm
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pete




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: OED reference:

Reference information:
b. A justice of the peace (see next) or other inferior magistrate; esp. in pl. the Justices.

10. Justice of the peace (†Justice of peace): an inferior magistrate appointed to preserve the peace in a county, town, or other district, and discharge other local magisterial functions. Abbreviated J.P. Hence †Justice-of-peaceship.
Justices of the peace were instituted in England in 1327, and are appointed by the sovereign's special commission, directing them, jointly and severally, to keep the peace in the area named. Their principal duties consist in committing offenders to trial before a judge and jury when satisfied that there is a primâ facie case against them, convicting and punishing summarily in minor causes, granting licenses, and acting, if County Justices, as judges at Quarter Sessions. See also quorum.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Note to reference poster
Asker: Благодаря за отговора, но това не ми помага в случая да преведа този термин на български. Съдебният документ е от САЩ.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search